Header2.png
 
Home PageContact Us
 

                                                    

LIST 2009-3

 

OLD SOUTH BOOKS

ANTIQUARIAN and OUT OF PRINT                

MEDICAL BOOKS

4639 PEPPERTREE LN.

MEMPHIS, TN 38117  USA

TEL: (901) 767-1514

FAX: (901) 682-1087

EMAIL:  djcanale@bellsouth.net

www.oldsouthbooks.com

           

   ADDITIONAL BOOKS AND ANTIQUE         MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS TO THIS LIST WILL BE FOUND ON THE ABOVE WEB-SITE.

 

 

  1. ABERNETHY, JOHN – Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Orgin and Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. On Diseases Resembling Syphilis; and on Diseases of the Urethra. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia, Thomas Dobson, at The Stone House, 1811. 8vo., pp.ix,325, later ½ calf, marbled paper binding. An unusually nice copy without the usual foxing.
    GM 5584 In this book is recorded the first successful ligation of the external iliac artery for femoral artery aneurysm. This in D’Arcy Power’s view was epoch making.  
    Austin 2. Previously published in England as two works under titles: Surgical observations on the constitutional origin and treatment of Local diseases: and on aneurisms (London, 1809) and Surgical observations on Diseases resembling syphilis and on diseased of the urethra (London, 1810)                                                             $150.00

     
  2. (ANESTHESIA) – WARREN, EDWARD – Some Account of The Letheon: or, Who is the Discoverer? THIRD EDITION, First Issue. Boston, Dutton and Wentworth, Printers, 1847. 8vo., pp.88, original salmon-colored wraps. Inscribed on front cover; “Dr. J. Ware, From the Author”. The celebrated letter from Oliver Wendell Holmes, suggesting the term “anesthesia”, first appearing in the second edition, second issue, appears on pp.84-85.
    Fulton and Stanton, IV19; Norman 2184    $1250.00

     
  3. A TREATISE ON SURGERY by American Authors. Edited by Roswell Park. FIRST EDITION. Two Volumes. Philadelphia, 1896. 4to., pp.799; 804, numerous wood-cut illustrations and 38 full-page plates, full calf bindings. A comprehensive view of American Surgery at the turn of the 19th. century
    Rutkow GS173                                                    $125.00
     
  4. BARTHOLOW, ROBERTS – A Practical Treatise on Materia Medica and Therapeutics. THIRD EDITION, Revised. New York, 1880. 8vo., pp.xvi, 595, contemporary calf binding. In addition to various medicines, Bartholow has sections on heat, massage, electricity, acupuncture, and blood letting.
    In 1876, to confirm in the human, the work of Fritsch, Hitzig, and Ferrier, he became the first to stimulate electrically the brain of a conscious human, producing muscular contractions in the contralateral extremities and on increasing the current, a focal convulsion occurred. (DeJong) He first reported this daring experiment in 1874. This is also reported in this treatise on P. 267.
    Reynolds 2-114 (4th. ed., 1882)                         $75.00

     
  5. BARWELL, RICHARD – A Treatise on Diseases of the Joints. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. New York, 1881. 8vo., pp.xv, 463, illustrated.                       $35.00

     
  6. BECK, CARL – The Crippled Hand and Arm. A Monograph on the various types of deformities of the hand and arm as a result from abnormal development, injuries and disease…. Philadelphia and London, 1925. 8vo., pp.xi,243, 302 illus, vg.                                          $45.00

     
  7. BELL, JOHN – Engravings of the Bones, Muscles and Joints. Two Volumes. Part First. Containing Engravings of the Bones. FIRST AMERICAN from the Second London Edition. Philadelphia, Anthony Finley, 1817-1816. 4to., pp.xxvii,108, 14 plates (2 outline); Part Second. Containing Engravings of the Muscles and of the Joints. 4to., pp.123, 16 plates drawn by Bell, light browning and offsetting of plates of both volumes. contemporary ½ calf and marbled paper boards, worn.
    Wellcome II p. 137                                                 $475.00

     
  8. BERNARD, M. CLAUDE – Lecons Sur Le Diabete et La Glycogenese Animale. Paris, J.-B. Bailliere et Fils, 1877. 8vo., ppviii,576, original wraps as issued bound in linen, gilt label on spine.
    GM 3942 Bernard first demonstrated that one of the primary findings in diabetes is glycoaenia followed by glycosuria. His research had a direct relationship to clinical medicine.
    Cushing B320; Osler 1515; Iowa 1800,                   $400.00

     
  9. BETTMANN, OTTO L. – A Pictorial History of Medicine. With a Foreword by Philip S. Hench. Springfield, (1956). 4to., pp.xiii,318, dw, vg.                                         $50.00

     
  10. BING, ROBERT. – Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord. A concise introduction to the principles of clinical localization in diseases and injuries of he central nervous system. Third Edition. St. Louis, 1929. 4to., pp.xviii,  204, 102 illustrations, some in color.                                       $20.00

     
  11. BLAND-SUTTON, J. – Gall-Stones and Diseases of the Bile-Ducts. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. New York, 1908. 8vo., pp.vi,233, illustrated, vg.                        $25.00

     
  12. BRADFORD, EDWARD H. and LOVETT, ROBERT W. – Orthopedic Surgery. FIRST EDITION. New York, 1911. 8vo., pp.viii,410, 362 illustrations.                          $150.00

     
  13. BRAIN, W. RUSSELL – Mind, Perception and Science. Oxford, 1951. 8vo., pp.90.                                          $10.00

     
  14. BRAIN, SIR RUSSELL – The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial Lectures delivered at King’s College in the University of Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London, 1959. 8vo., pp.73, dw.                              $10.00
                                        
  15. BRUCE, ALEXANDER – A Topographical Atlas of the Spinal Cord. Edinburgh, Williams & Norgate, 1901. 4to., pp. 15, XXXI full page plates with descriptive notes extending from the First Cervical to the Fifth Sacral segment. Original maroon linen binding gilt, skillfully rebacked. Scarce, absent from most collections.   $175.00

     
  16. BUCHAN, W. – Domestic Medicine: or, A Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and Simple Medicines. With an Appendix containing a dispensatory for the use of private practitioners….New York, Richard Scott, 1812. 12mo., xxvii,29-436, contemporary calf, hinges weak else a nice copy. Austin 336                                                                 $80.00

     
  17. Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. Vol. 22, 1911. Containing the following: Goetsch, Emil, Cushing, Harvey, and Jacobson, Conrad – Carbohydrate Tolerance and the Posterior Lobe of the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Experimental and Clinical Study. – Cushing, Harvey and Heuer, George J. – Distortions of the Visual Fields in Cases of Brain Tumor. Statistical Studies. (First Paper)
    Also papers read before the Johns Hopkins Hospital Historical Club on: Sir Richard Owen; Zabdiel Boylston; Medical Notes on the Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri; The Medical Paintings of Velasquez; Robert Koch;  $40.00

     
  18. CHEYNE, JOHN – Essays on Partial Derangement of the Mind In Supposed Connection with Religion. With a portrait and autobiographical sketch of the author. Dublin, William Curry, Jun., 1843. 8vo., pp.272, original embossed green cloth, shelf wear at edges of boards.             $125.00

     
  19. CHURCHILL, EDWARD D. – Surgeon to Soldiers. Diary and Records of the Surgical Consultant Allied Force Headquarters, World War II. Philadelphia, 1972. 8vo., pp.490, dw, vg.                                                         $20.00

     
  20. CIBA SYMPOSIA, VOLUMES 1-11, APRIL 1939 – FALL 1951. Bound in five volumes together with the index volume for Vols. 1 to 10. This remarkable collection of historical essays covers most all medical subjects. We have not seen this complete collection offered on the market in the past.                                                                 $375.00

     
  21. COAKLEY, CORNELIUS GODFREY – A Manual of Diseases of the Nose and Throat. Fourth Edition. New York, 1908. 8vo., pp.604, illustrated with126 engravings and 7 full-page colored plates illustrating instruments and ENT conditions 100 years ago.                                 $40.00

     
  22. COLLINS, JOSEPH – The Treatment of Diseases of the Nervous System. FIRST EDITION. New York, 1900. 8vo., pp.xiv,602, illustrated, vg. Collins was Professor of Neurology at the Post Graduate Medical School in New York and President of the American Neurological Association in 1902                                                 $90.00

     
  23. CORNER, GEORGE W. – Ourselves Unborn. An Embryologist’s Essay on Man. New Haven, 1945. 8vo., pp.xiv, 188, illustrated. This book is based on Dr. Corner’s Terry Lectures given at Yale University in March, 1944                                                                                           $20.00
  24. COTUGNO, DOMENICO – De Ischiade Nervosa Commentarius. Neapoli, Ex Typographia Simoniana, 1779. 8vo., pp.xvi, 158, 1 plate.
    GM 1382 (Neapoli, 1764) Cotugno was the first to describe the fluid surrounding the spinal cord and to suggest that it was in continuity with the ventricular and cerebral subarachnoid fluids.
    GM 4515 (Neapoli, 1764) Cotugno gives a classic description of sciatica which is useful even today. He recognized two types – arthritic and nervous. This book is concerned with nervous sciatica.  Wellcome II, p.398
    Bound with:
    PETRINI, GIUSEPPE – Apologia Del Nuovo Metodo Di Guarire La Sciatica Nervosa. Rome, Gioacchino Puccinelli, 1787. pp.169, folding plate. Wellcome IV p.347 (Rome, 1781) Contemporary calf, raised bands, dec. gilt spine, worm holes upper front board, else a nice tight copy. Library book plate front pastedown.                 $425.00

     
  25. CRUMMER, LEROY – Clinical Features of Heart Disease. SECOND EDITION. Introduction by Emanuel Libman. New York, 1930. 8vo., pp.xxi, 415.                  $25.00



 

  1. CURIE, EVE – Madame Curie. London, 1939. 8vo., pp.ix, 411, frontis port.                                                       $20.00

     
  2. CURTIS, JOHN HARRISON – A Treatise on the Physiology and Diseases of The Eye: Containing a new mode of curing cataract without an operation;….SECOND EDITION. London, Longman, Rees…., 1835. 8vo., pp.xvi,242, colored frontis with folding flap illustrating The connexion of the Organs of Sight and Hearing. Curtis was Director and Surgeon to the Royal Dispensary for Diseases of the Ear and Deaf and Dumb and Aurist to his Majesty. See leaf after p. 242. Becker 89.                        $150.00

     
  3. CUSHING, HARVEY (Professor of Surgery (elect) Harvard University) – The Pituitary Body and its Disorders. Philadelphia, 1912. 8vo., pp.x,341, 319 illustrations, orig. maroon cloth, some wear at head and tail of spine, else vg.
    GM3896                                                               $250.00                         

     
  4. CUSHING BIRTHDAY VOLUME, APRIL 8, 1929 (Medical essays and papers….by his pupils on the occasion of his sixtieth birthday. Chicago, American Medical Association, 1929. 4to., ppxxi, 1111, plates, port., cover title.                                                                       $200.00

     
  5. CUSHING, HARVEY – A Bio-Bibliography of Andreas Vesalius. New York, Schuman’s, 1943. 4to., pp.xxxviii, 229, 89 figures, ex.lib, mild shelf wear. This work is one of 800 copies.                                                            $200.00

     
  6. DANDY, WALTER E. – The Treatment of Trigeminal Neuralgia by the Cerebellar Route. In: Trans. Amer. Surg. Asso. Vol. 51, 1932, pp.307-315. Complete volume Bound. In this paper on p. 311 Dandy gives probably the first account of “free arterial loops which lift the sensory root from the brain stem” as a cause of trigeminal neuralgia. Later Rand and Jennetta observing the same would develop the operation to elevate the artery away from the nerve root where it exits from pons.                                        $35.00

     
  7.  DANDY, WALTER E. – Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the Brain: Diagnosis and Treatment. Springfield, 1933. 4to., pp.171, 120 figures, 4 folding charts. One of Dandy’s classic monographs.          $200.00

     
  8.  Davis, Loyal and Kanavel, Allen B. – Sympathectomy in Raynaud’s Disease, Erythromelalgia and Other Vascular Diseases of the Extremities. In: S.G.&O. Vol. 42, June, 1926, pp.729-742, 7 figs, and 2 full page colored plates, volume complete.                                                   $10.00

     
  9. DAVIS, LOYAL – Fellowship of Surgeons A History of the American College of Surgeons. Springfield, 1960. 8vo., pp.523, dw.                                                             $20.00

     
  10.  DEDUSCH, WILLIAM P. – A Collection of Urogenital Drawings. Anatomy . Anomalies . Gross Pathology. 1915-1952. New York,1952. lg. 4to., pp.xv,222, 243 drawings from the Brady Urological Institute, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine.                             $40.00

     
  11.  DEJERINE, J. – Semiologie Des Affections du Systeme Nerveux. Second Edition. Paris, Masson & Cie, 1926. 4to., pp.1357, 341 illustrations, orig. dec. cloth binding with minimal shelf wear.
    GM 4598 (Paris, 1914) Dejerine succeeded Charcot as Professor of Neurology in the Faculte de Medecine at the Salpetriere in Paris. The “Semiologie….” Is said to be his greatest work.                                                         $300.00

     
  12. DENNY-BROWN, D. – The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to Disorders of Movement. Oxford, 1963. 8vo., pp.144, illustrated, dw.                                            $25.00

     
  13.  Descriptive and Illustrative Catalogue of The Physiological Series of Comparative Anatomy Contained in The Museum of The Royal College of Surgeons in London. Two Volumes in one of six volumes. London, Richard Taylor, 1833-34, 4to., pp.xvi,271, I-XIII engraved plates, some folding with tissue guards ; xii,164, XIV-XXX engraved plates, ¾ period calf binding. Vol. I. Including the Organs of Motion and Digestion. Vol. II. Including The Absorbent, Circulating, Respiratory, and Urinary Systems.  Inscribed on each title page “For the Library of The Hon.ble Society of the King’s Inns, Dublin. From the Royal College of Surgeons in London”.
    Wellcome IV, p.577                                          $125.00
     
  14. DEWHURST, KENNETH – Thomas Willis’s Oxford Lectures. Oxford,1980. 8vo., pp.x,182, illustrated. This edition limited to 750 copies, vg.                        $20.00


     
  15. DICKSON, SAMUEL HENRY – Elements of Medicine: A Compendious View of Pathology and Therapeutics; or the History and Treatment of Diseases. SECOND EDITION, Revised. Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea, 1859. 4to., pp.xxiv, 768, orig. calf binding, usual wear. Dickson was Professor of the Practice of Physic at Jefferson Medical College.                                                           $30.00

     
  16. DOCK, LAVINIA L. and STEWART, ISABEL MAITLAND – A Short History of Nursing From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. THIRD EDITION. New York, 1931. 8vo., pp.404, illustrated.               $15.00

     
  17. DOUGLAS, RICHARD – Surgical Diseases of the Abdomen. Philadelphia, 1903. 4to., pp.883, 20 full-page plates. Douglas was Professor of Gynecology and Abdominal Surgery, Medical Department, Vanderbilt University, Nashville.                                        $25.00

     
  18. EBERLE, JOHN – A treatise on the Practice of Medicine in Two Volumes. Philadelphia, John Grigg, 1830. 8vo., pp.xv,528; 550, Contemporary tree-calf binding in very good condition. Signature of Josiah Crosby, 1831 in ink on title page of Vol. I.  Eberle, graduated from the Univ. of Pennsylvania and became professor of medicine at Jefferson Medical College and later accepted the Chair of Medicine at Transylvania University.                 $80.00                                             

                 EDITIONS MEDICINA RARA

     
  19. MERCURIALIS, HIERONYMUS – De Arte Gymnastica. Amsterdam, A. Frisius, 1672. 4to., pp.extra engraved title, (6),387,20 l, engraved plates, 3 folding, full dec. calf, raised bands. Slip case. This edition is the first complete edition  of the earliest illustrated work on Gymnastics in a comprehensive sense to have the improved copper-plate illustrations.  This facsimile copy of De Arte Gymnastica in number 261 of 500 copies of the special editions in full leather with hand made marbled paper by this private press.
    GM 1986.1 (Venice, 1569)                                   $150.00

     
  20. RUEFF, JACOB – De Conceptu et Generatione Hominis. Frankfurt am Main, 1587. 8vo., pp.4l,92, woodcut illustrations by one of the finest Renaissance book illustrators. Fine full parchment binding, slip case.  This Medicina Rara facsimile edition of Rueff’s Manual for Midwives is No. 241 of a limited deluxe edition of 300 copies.
    GM 6141 (1554)                                                     $150.00

     
  21. FABRICIUS, HIERONYMUS, of Aquapendente – De Venarum Ostiolis 1603. Facsimile Edition with Introduction, Translation, and Notes by K.J. FRANKLIN. Springfield, 1933. 8vo., pp.98, illus.
    GM 757 (Patavii, 1603) Harvey’s teacher gave a description of the valves of the veins and must have had an influence on Harvey’s discovery of the circulation of the blood. This work by Franklin is the English translation.
                                                                                 $35.00

     
  22. FERRIER, DAVID – The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition, re-written and enlarged. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1885. 8vo., pp.xxiii, 498, 137 illustrations, original green cloth, a crisp copy.
    GM 1409 (London, 1876) Ferrier may be said to have laid the foundations of our  knowledge concerning the localization of cerebral function.                          $450.00

     
  23. FISHBEIN, MORRIS – Doctors and Specialists. A Medical Revue with a Prologue and a Good Many Scenes. Indianapolis, 1930, 8vo., pp.118, worn dw. “Of Course,  no one but a doctor would dare to laugh at a doctor”.   $15.00

     
  24. FREEMAN, WALTER and WATTS, JAMES W. – Psychosurgery. In The Treatment of Mental Disorders and Intractable Pain. Second Edition. Springfield, 1950. 4to., pp.xxviii, 598, illustrated, near fine. In the eight years since the first edition of 1942, the authors record the many advances in psychosurgery. See GM 4906              $150.00

     
  25. FRENCH, R.K. – Robert Whytt, The Soul, and Medicine. London, The Wellcome Institute…., 1969. 8vo., pp.182, frontis. port., dw, vg.                                                 $15.00

     
  26. FREUD, SIGMUND – Totem and Taboo. Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of  Savages and Neurotics. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION. Translation and introduction by A.A. Brill. New York, 1918. 8vo., pp.x,265, orig. blue cloth.                                        $45.00

     
  27. FREUD, SIGMUND – Beyond The Pleasure Principle. First English Edition from the Second German Edition. London, 1922. 8vo., pp. 90.                                     $40.00

     
  28.  FULLER, HENRY WILLIAM – On Rheumatism, Rheumatic Gout, and Sciatica, Their Pathology, Symptoms, and Treatment. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION From the last (third) London Edition. Philadelphia, 1864. 8vo., pp.424, orig, embossed cloth with some fading of spine, a nice tight copy. Signature of R.B.L. Trippett, January 19th. 1872 on fep and title.                                               $60.00

     
  29. FULTON, J.F. – Physiology of the Nervous System. FIRST EDITION. New York, 1938. 8vo., pp.xv, 675.
    GM 1248                                                                  $40.00

     
  30. (GALEN) – GREEN, ROBERT MONTRAVILLE – A Translation of Galen’s Hygiene (De. Sanitate Tuenda) Introduction by Henry E. Sigerist. Springfield, 1951. 8vo., pp. xxvii, 277.
    GM 1985 The English Translation.                           $15.00

     
  31. GARRISON, FIELDING H. – The Principles of Anatomic Illustration before Vesalius. An Inquiry into the Rationale of Artistic Anatomy. New York, 1926. 8vo., pp58, illustrated, ex.lib. no external marks.                        $45.00

     
  32. GARRISON, FIELDING – On Quackery as a Reversion to Primitive Medicine. Reprinted from Bull. N.Y. Acad. Med., November, 1933, pp.602-12                                    $8.00

     
  33. GARRISON, FIELDING – Medicine in the Tatler, Spectator and Guardian. Reprinted from Bull. Inst. of the Hist. Med. October, 1934, pp.477-503.              $10.00

     
  34. GARRISON, FIELDING H. – The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the 17th. and 18th. Centuries With a Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bull. Inst. Hist. Med. July, 1934, pp.285-343.
    GM 6773                                                                 $35.00

     
  35. GIBNEY of the Ruptured & Crippled. Edited by Alfred R. Shands, Jr. New York, 1969. ex.lib.                           $20.00

     
  36.  GIBSON, JAMES E. – Dr. Bodo Otto and the Medical Background of the American Revolution. Springfield,1937. 8vo., pp.ix,345, dw. The medical department of the Continental Army, Hospital reorganization and care of the sick at Valley Forge etc.                                        $35.00

     
  37. GOWERS, W.R. – The Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Third Edition. London, J. & A. Churchill, 1884. 8vo., pp.viii, 14 wood-cut illustrations and 1 colored plate of cross-sections of the spinal cord., vg.                    $135.00

     
  38. GOWERS, W.R. – Lectures on the Diagnosis of Diseases of the Brain. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia, 1885. 8vo., pp.vii,264, re-backed with original spine laid down, ex.lib., owners signature on title.
    GM 4568  (London, 1885)                                $150.00
                                     
  39. GOWERS, W.R. – Epilepsy and Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases: Their Causes, Symptoms & Treatment. First American Edition. New York, 1885. 8vo., pp.xi, 255.
    GM4818 (London, 1881) Gowers left a classic account of epilepsy, a book which today is still one of the most important on the subject. He was first to note the titanic nature of the epileptic convulsion.                          $125.00

     
  40. GRAY, HENRY – Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical. The Drawings by H.V. Carter. FIFTH ENGLISH EDITION with an introduction by T. Holmes. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1869. 4to., pp.cxxx,768. Finely rebound in ¾ brown calf and marbled paper, gilt lettering and raised bands.
    GM (London, 1858)                                               $425.00

     
  41.  HAGGARD, WILLIAM D. – Surgery Queen of the Arts and Other Papers and Addresses. Foreword by William J. Mayo. Philadelphia, 1935. 8vo., pp.x, 389, illustrated. Included are essays on Ephraim McDowell, William C. Gorgas and Paul Fitzsimons Eve. Vg.                  $40.00

     
  42. HALSTED, WILLIAM STEWART – Surgical Papers. FIRST EDITION. Baltimore, The Johns Hopkins Press, 1924. Two Volumes. 4to., pp. xliii,586; vii,603, frontis portrait in each volume, pages unopened, original green cloth bindings, fine.
    GM 86.3  Like Lister Halsted never wrote any books, and his collected papers remain his lasting monument. $650.00

     
  43. (HARVEY, WILLIAM) – The Anatomical Exercises of Dr. William Harvey De Motu Cordis 1628: De Circulatione Sanguinis 1649: The first English Text of 1653 now newly edited by Geoffrey Keynes. Issued on the occasion of the tercentenary celebration of the first publication of the text of De Motu Cordis. London, The Nonesuch Press, 1928. 8vo., pp.xvi,202, one folding plate, deckled edges, niger morocco binding, slight wear. This copy is number 570 of 1450 copies.
    Keynes 25                                                                $180.00

     
  44.  HASSIN, GEORGE B. – Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central Nervous Systems. First Edition. Baltimore, 1933. 8vo., pp.491.                                                  $15.00

     
  45.  HEAD, HENRY – Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Two Volumes. Cambridge, The University Press, 1926. 4to., pp.xiv,549; xxxiii,430, illustrated, attractively rebound in grey linen.
    GM 4633 The most important work on the subject in the English language, Head’s theory of aphasia conceived the condition as being “a disorder of symbolic formulation and expression.                                                             $325.00

     
  46.  HERTZLER, ARTHUR E. – The Horse and Buggy Doctor. New York, 1938. First  Edition. 8vo., pp.x, 322, frontis piece.                                                      $12.00

     
  47.  HOLT, L. EMMETT – The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood. Second Edition, revised. New York, 1902. 4to., pp. xvii,1161, 225 illustrations with 9 colored plates. The author notes that because of advances that the chapters on infant feeding have been entirely rewritten.          
    GM 6342.2 (New York, 1897)                          $80.00
     
  48. HORRAX, GILBERT and HENDERSON, DONALD G. – Encapsulated Intramedullary Tumor Involving The Whole Spinal Cord From Medulla to Conus: Complete Enucleation With Recovery. In S.G.&O. April, 1939, pp.814-819. entire volume 68 complete.                $12.00

     
  49.  HOYT, HENRY F. – A Frontier Doctor. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Chicago, The Lakeside Press, Christmas, 1979. 12mo., pp.liii, 512, illus., vg.                      $40.00

     
  50. HUNT, WILLIAM – On Injuries of the Spine A Clinical Lecture. In the Medical News and Abstract, Vol. XXXIX, November, 1881. 8vo., pp.643-651, wraps. Hunt, Senior Surgeon to the Pennsylvania Hospital, describes the tumultuous times in Philadelphia around 1850 with riots etc which many serious spinal injuries were admitted to the hospital and difficulties in treatment.                       $45.00

     
  51. IMPERATORI, CHARLES J. and BURMAN, HERMAN J. – Diseases of the Nose and Throat. FIRST EDITION. Philadelphia, 1935, 8vo., pp.xviii, 723, 480 illustrations, including many of ENT instruments.                        $35.00

     
  52. INGRAHAM, FRANC D. and MATSON, DONALD D. – Neurosurgery of Infancy and Childhood. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Springfield, 1961. 4to., pp.xvii, 456, illustrated.                                                                 $40.00

     
  53. (JACKSON) – Selected Writings of JOHN HUGHLINGS JACKSON. Two Volumes. Edited for the Guarantors of “Brain”. By James Taylor with the advice and assistance of Gordon Holmes and F.M.R. Walshe. London, 1931-32, Vol. I “On Epilepsy and Epileptiform Convulsions”. Vol. II “Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System, Speech, Various Papers, Addresses and Lectures. 4to., pp.xiv,500; viii,510, frontis piece and half-title present in both volumes.  nicely rebound in blue linen, gilt lettering on spine.                                                                       $325.00

     
  54. JACOBS, JOSEPH – Some Personal Recollections and Private Correspondence of Dr. Crawford Williamson Long Discoverer of Anesthesia with Sulphuric Ether. Together with Documentary Proofs of His Priority in this Wonderful Discovery. Atlanta, 1919. 8vo., pp.47, illustrated, stiff wraps, vg.                                                            $60.00

     
  55. JACOBS, JOSEPH – Crawford Williamson Long. Reprinted from Bull. Univ. Georgia. August, 1927, pp.12, wraps.                                                                     $15.00

     
  56. JAMA Bicentennial Issue, July 5, 1976. 13 articles on history of medicine at the time of the American Revolution. Vol. 236, No. 1.                                                     $20.00

     
  57. KANAVEL, ALLEN B. – Infections of The Hand. A Guide to the surgical treatment of acute and chronic suppurative processes in the fingers, hand and forearm. THIRD EDITION, Revised. Philadelphia, 1916. 8vo., pp.499, 161 illustrations, vg.
    GM 4386.01 (Phila., 1912) The first comprehensive treatise on hand surgery etc.                                       $90.00                       

     
  58. (KEATS) – HEWLETT, DOROTHY – Adonais A Life of John Keats. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. New York, 1938. 8vo., pp.415, illustrated, vg. Keats was a medical student at Guy’s Hospital, London.                          $35.00

     
  59.  KEEN, WILLIAM WILLIAMS – Animal Experimentation and Medical Progress. With an introduction by Charles W. Eliot. Boston, 1914. 8vo., pp.xx,312, vg. Included is a chapter on “Vivisection and Brain Surgery” reprinted from Harper’s Magazine for June, 1893.                                                                          $45.00

     
  60. KEEVIL, JOHN J. – Hamey The Stranger. London, 1952. 8vo., pp.xv, 192, frontis port., folding map. Dr. Keevil describes the elder Hamey’s early life in the Netherlands; his experiences at the Russian Court and his tribulations as a foreign doctor in London in the 16th. C.                 $20.00

     
  61. KELLY, HOWARD A. and WARD, GRANT E. – Electrosurgery. Philadelphia, 1932. 4to., pp.xxii305, 382 illustrations, vg.                                                        $90.00

     
  62. KEYNES, GEOFFREY -  The Life of William Harvey. Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1966. 4to., pp.xviii, 483, XXXII full page plates, dw. This work by Keynes is the definitive biography of the great Harvey.                  $40.00

     
  63. KEYS, THOMAS E. – The History of Surgical Anesthesia. Introductory Essay by Chauncey D. Leake….New York, 1945. 8vo., pp.xxx, 191. wear spine ends.
    GM 5732                                                                $35.00

     
  64. LEWIS, THOMAS – Clinical Disorders of the Heart Beat. Fifth Edition. London, 1920. 8vo., pp.xii, 128, ex.lib.    
                                                                                   $25.00

     
  65. LEWIS, THOMAS – Pain. New York, 1943. 8vo., pp.192, orig. red cloth, vg.                                                   $25.00

     
  66. LIDELL, JOHN A. – A Treatise on Apoplexy, Cerebral Hemorrhage, Cerebral Embolism, Cerebral Gout, Cerebral Rheumatism, and Epidemic Cerebrospinal Meningitis. New York, 1873. 8vo., pp.xix, 395, original embossed cloth binding, skillfully re-backed with original spine laid down. See McHenry p.383                                               $275.00

     
  67. LIND, L.R. – Studies in Pre-Vesalian Anatomy Biography, Translations, Documents. Philadelphia, American Physiological Society, 1975. 4to., pp.344, illustrated, dw. near fine.
    GM 461.3                                                              $50.00

     
  68. (LISTER) – Lister Centenary Exhibition at the Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. London, The Wellcome Foundation, 1927. 8vo., pp. 216, frontis. port. of Lister,  illustrated, aeg. Gilt dec. blue linen binding. Includes an account of the evolution of Lister’s System of Antiseptic Surgery. A fine copy.                                            $90.00

     
  69. LOWE, PETER – A Discourse of the Whole Art of Chyrurgerie. Wherein is exactly set downe the Definition, Causes, Accidents, Prognostications and Cures of all Sorts of Diseases, Both in generall and particular,…. THE THIRD EDITION; corrected, and much amended. London, Thomas Purfoot, 1634. 8vo., pp.(24), 447, (9), engraved armorial coat of arms on verso to title page, Black letter, lacking The Presages of divine Hippocrates with its separate title page. Fine later blind stamped calf binding with raised bands.
    Krivatsy 7153; Osler 3275 (4th. ed., 1654) Scarce. $950.00

     
  70.  LULL, CLIFFORD B. and HINGSON, ROBERT A. – Control of Pain in Childbirth. Philadelphia, 1944, 8vo., pp.xii, 356, illustrated.                                    $20.00

     
  71.  LUNDY, JOHN S. – A Manual of Clinical Anesthesia. Philadelphia, 1942. 8vo., pp.xxix, 771, 266 illus., vg. See GM 5720                                                                $45.00

     
  72. MACKENZIE, SIR JAMES – The Basis of Vital Activity. Being a review of five years’ work at the St. Andrews Institute for Clinical Research. London,1928. 8vo., pp.132. Mackenzie died of heart disease 48 hours after this manuscript was completed.                                     $15.00

     
  73.  MACKENZIE, SIR MORELL – The Fatal Illness of Frederick The Noble. First Edition. London, Sampson, Low, …., 1888. 12mo., pp.246.                             $60.00

     
  74.  MACMICHAEL, WILLIAM – The Gold-Headed Cane. Introduction by Sir William Osler and a Preface by Francis R. Packard. New York, 1926. 8vo., pp.xxiv,261  $45.00

     
  75.  MAJOR, RALPH – Physical Diagnosis. First Edition. Philadelphia, 1937. 8vo., pp.457, 427 illus.         $20.00

     
  76. MARSHALL, MARY LOUISE – Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Physician-Poet. Reprinted from The New Eng. J. Med., Oct. 14, 1937, pp.11, wraps.       $20.00           

     
  77. MAYO, HERBERT – The Nervous System and Its Functions. London, John W. Parker, 1842. 12mo., pp.vii, 182, 4 pages of publisher’s catalogue at end. Original embossed green cloth, gilt lettering, small library stamp “King’s College London” on title-page. Scarce.
    Wellcome IV p.92
    Mayo, physiologist and surgeon at the Middlesex Hospital, London took the next step after Bell and Magendie toward clarifying further aspects of reflex action. Mayo accurately ascribed motor function to the seventh cranial nerve and common sensation to the fifth before Bell.               $375.00

     
  78. McHENRY, LAWRENCE C. – Garrison’s History of Neurology. Revised and Enlarged with a Bibliography of Classical, Original and Standard Works in Neurology. Foreword by Derek E. Denny-Brown. Springfield, 1969. 4to., pp.xiii, 522, dw., like new.
    GM 5019.8 A definitive and essential reference for those who collect works in the neurosciences.                $150.00

     
  79. MEIGS, CHARLES D. – Obstetrics: The Science and The Art. Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1849. 4to., pp.685, 121 illustrations, original calf binding, minimal wear. Light damp staining first few leaves affecting text.
    Iowa 1490. Of interest is Meigs strong opinion against the use of either or chloroform for women in labor. On pages 319-326 is a letter from Professor James Y. Simpson explaining the wide spread use of chloroform in England and Scotland and Meigs reply.                              $125.00

     
  80. MEYER, ALFRED and BECK, ELIZABETH – Prefrontal Leucotomy and Related Operations: Anatomical Aspects of Success and Failure. Springfield, 1954. 4to., pp.60, 20 illus. including 8 plates. An important anatomical study from the Maudsley Hospital, University of London.             $35.00

     
  81.  MITCHELL, S. WEIR – Dr. North and His Friends. First Edition. New York, The Century Co., 1900. 8vo., pp.499, orig. green cloth binding.        $45.00                                 

     
  82. MITCHELL, S. WEIR – Hugh Wynne Free Quaker Sometime Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of his Excellency of General Washington. First Edition.  Illustrations by Howard Pyle. New York, The Century Co., 1908. 8vo., pp.576, tan linen cloth, decorative front cover, spine sunned, vg.                                                       $45.00

     
  83. MORGAGNI, JOHN BAPTIST – The Seats and Causes of Diseases Investigated by Anatomy; in Five Books, containing A Great Variety of Dissections, with Remarks. Translated from the Latin by Benjamin Alexander. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Three Volumes. London, A. Millar; and T. Cadell, 1769. 4to., pp.xxxii,868; vi,770; (4),604,(index 148), Contemporary boards, shellacked and rebound in new calf, contents vg. GM 2276 (Venice, 1761); Osler 1180 Morgagni’s work constitutes the foundation of modern pathologic anatomy and his understanding of disease may well rank with the contributions of Vesalius in anatomy and Harvey in physiology. (Iowa, p.274) Dibner, Heralds of Science 125; Lilly Notable Books in Medicine p.125; P.M.M. 266                                   $1500.00

     
  84. MORTON, WILLIAM JAMES – Memoranda Relating to The Discovery of Surgical Anesthesia, and Dr.William T.G. Morton’s Relation to this Event. Reprinted from the Post-Graduate April, 1905, pp.21, wraps. Inscribed of front cover “With the Compliments of William J. Morton, M.D.                                 $50.00
                                                                                    

     
  85.  MOULD, R.F. – Mould’s Medical Anecdotes. Can be taken in large or small doses – Suitable for After Dinner, recommended as a Tonic for the General Public, Can be Taken with Alcohol, Cures Boredom. Bristol, Adam Hilger, 1984. 8vo., pp.xii, 147, illus., dw.               $15.00

     
  86. NEUHOF, SELIAN – The Heart. Its Physiology, Pathology, and Clinical Aspects. FIRST EDITION. Philadelphia, 1923. 8vo., pp.701, 300 illus.            $15.00

     
  87. NEUROLOGY – A System of Medicine. Edited by J. Russell Reynolds. Volume I General Diseases and Diseases of the Nervous System. Philadelphia, 1879. Pp.584-1066 devoted to neurology. Contributors include Henry Maudsley, J. Russell Reynolds, H. Charlton Bastian, and J. Hughlings Jackson among others. Essentially a 19th. C. text-book on English neurology.                            $35.00

     
  88. NEUROLOGY – Twentieth Century Practice. Edited by Thomas L. Stedman. Volume XI.  DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM. New York, 1897. 4to., pp.962. This is actually a textbook on neurology whose contributors include: F.X. Dercum, James H. Lloyd, Charles K. Mills and others.                  $30.00                                              

     
  89. NEWMAN, SIR GEORGE – The Rise of Preventive Medicine. Heath Clark Lectures, 1931 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine. London, 1932. 8vo., pp.vi, 270, 8 plates.
    GM 1657.1                                                         $50.00

     
  90. NONNE, MAX – Syphilis and the Nervous System. Translated by Charles R. Ball. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia,1913. 8vo., pp.xxii,406, 98 illustrations, vg.
    GM 4792 (Berlin, 1902                                          $25.00

     
  91.  OSLER, WILLIAM – British Medicine in Greater Britain. The Address in Medicine at the British Medical Association Montreal Meeting. Reprinted from The Montreal Med. J. September, 1897, pp.18, wraps, vg.                                                                                            $40.00

     
  92. OSLER, WILLIAM – The Principles and Practice of Medicine. THIRD EDITION. New York, 1898. 4to., pp.xvii,1181, orig. green cloth, vg. Golden and Roland 1388, GM 2231 (New York, 1892)                   $150.00

     
  93. OSLER, SIR WILLIAM – The Evolution of Modern Medicine. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. New York, 1922. 4to., pp.xv, 243, illustrated vg. in original green cloth, gilt lettering.
    GM 6414                                                                 $110.00

     
  94. OSLER, WILLIAM – Lectures on Angina Pectoris and Allied States. New York, D. Appleton and Co., 1901. 8vo., pp.vi,160, orig. green cloth, ex.lib. with usual marks.
    Golden and Roland 669. This work was first published in 1896 and again in1897. They do not note this second reprinting of 1901                                                   $125.00

     
  95. OSLER, WILLIAM – Notes on Aneurism. Reprinted from JAMA, June 7, 1902, pp.12, wraps, vg.                   $45.00

     
  96. OSLER, WILLIAM – The Growth of Truth. As Illustrated in the Discovery of the Circulation of the Blood. Being The Harveian Oration Delivered at The Royal College of Physicians, London, October 18, 1906. London, Henry Frowde, 1906. 8vo., pp.44, pale blue wraps, small piece of lower front wrap missing, not affecting text. This is one of Osler’s finest addressed.                     $90.00                    

     
  97. OSLER, WILLIAM – The Treatment of Disease. The Address in Medicine Before The Ontario Medical Association Toronto, June 3, 1909. London, Henry Frowde, 1909. 8vo., pp.26, orig. stiff boards.                         $75.00

     
  98.  OSLER, WILLIAM  - The Pupil Symptoms in Thoracic Aneurysm. A Clinical Lecture. Radcliffe Infirmary. Reprinted from “The Practitioner” April, 1910, pp.8, wraps, vg.                                                   $40.00                            

     
  99. OSLER, SIR WILLIAM – Transient Attacks of  Aphasia and Paralysis in States of High Blood Pressure and Arterio-Sclerosis. Reprinted from The Canadian Medical Assoc. J. December, 1911. pp. 8.                    $45.00

     
  100. (OSLER) – Contributions To Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to SIR WILLIAM OSLER in Honor of His Seventieth Birthday July 12, 1919 By His Pupils and Co-Workers. New York, 1919. Two Volumes. 4to., frontis. port. pp.xix,649xi,651-1268, illustrations. Original blue Cl., gilt., vg.                             $150.00                              

     
  101. OSLER, SIR WILLIAM – The Principles and Practice of Medicine. TENTH EDITION, thoroughly revised by Thomas McCrae. New York, 1925. 4to., pp.xxviii, 1233, orig. maroon cloth.           $35.00                                          

     
  102.  (OSLER) – SIR WILLIAM OSLER MEMORIAL NUMBER. Appreciations and Reminiscences. Bulletin No. IX of the International Association of Medical Museums. Second Impressions. Edited by MAUDE E. ABBOTT, M.D. Montreal, Privately issued, 1927. 4to., pp.xxxix, 633. This copy No. 2478 of the additional copies of the 2nd. Impression. Inscribed and signed in ink on fep. by the editor Maude Abbott, February 18th. 1936.
    One can learn more of the personal attributes and personality of Sir William from the essays and reminiscences of friends, associates and students in this volume than perhaps any other source.                $300.00

     
  103.  OSLER, SIR WILLIAM – Bibliotheca Osleriana. A Catalogue of Books Illustrating The History of Medicine and Science Collected, Arranged, and Annotated and Bequeathed to McGill University. FIRST EDITION. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1929. 4to., pp.xxxv, 785, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Irving A. Beck’s copy with his bookplate, vg.
    GM 6772                                                                 $500.00

     
  104. (OTOLARYNGOLOGY) – KRAUSE, FEDOR in association with HEYMANN, EMIL – Text-Book of Surgical Operations. Volumes I and II (of six) Translated into English by Albert Ehrenfried. New York, Rebman Co., 1915-17. 4to., pp.267; 269-715, over 500 illustrations including striking color plates. Vol. I is devoted to surgery of the face, eye and orbit, ear, nose and sinuses as well as surgery for trigeminal neuralgia. Vol. II devoted to surgery of the jaw, oral cavity, pharynx, salivary glands, cranial nerves, epilepsy, and brain tumors.                         $175.00

     
  105. (PARE’) – The Works of that famous Chirurgion Ambrose Parey Translatedd out of Latin and compared with the French by Th: Johnson…. London, Printed by Th: Cotes and R. Young, Anno 1634. Folio, pp. 6l, 485, 553-1083, 1093-1173, The Table (11l). The title, Epistle Dedicatorie, and first page of preface in facsimile. The last 4 pages of the Table also in facsimile. A few pages strengthened at edges. The main body of the text is all original with minimal browning else a nice copy of the FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of Pare’s Collected Works. Rebound in modern brown calf, raised bands.
    Janet Doe 51                                                      $1,100.00

     
  106. PARKINSON, JAMES – An Essay on the Shaking Palsy. London, 1817. 8vo., pp.v, 66, full calf, gilt dec. binding. This is a facsimile reprint by The Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, Birmingham, 1986. This copy #211 of 1000 copies.                         $75.00                                

     
  107.  PENFIELD, WILDER and RASMUSSEN, THEODORE – The Cerebral Cortex of Man. A Clinical Study of Localization of Function. New York, 1950. 8vo., pp.xiii,248, dw, fine.                                              $75.00

     
  108. PENFIELD, WILDER – The Mystery of the Mind. A Critical Study of Consciousness and the Human Brain. With Discussions by William Feindel, Charles Hendel, and Charles Symonds. Princeton, 1975. 8vo., pp.xxix, 123, dw, vg.                                                                              $25.00

     
  109.  PINEY, A. – Diseases of the Blood. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia, 1928. Sm. 4to., pp.195, illustrated including 6 colored plates.    $20.00                                     

     
  110. POOL, EUGENE H. and McGOWAN, FRANK J. – Surgery at the New York Hospital One Hundred years Ago. New York, 1930. 8vo., pp.ix, 188, 24 full-page plates, orig. black linen binding, gilt. Vg.                             $25.00           

     
  111. POPPEN, JAMES L. – An Atlas of Neurosurgical Techniques. Philadelphia, 1960. Lg. 4to., pp.522, 248 full page plates. The first American atlas of neurosurgical technique in the pre-microsurgical era.                      $45.00

     
  112. POSEY, WM. CAMPBELL and SPILLER, WILLIAM G. – The Eye and Nervous System Their Diagnostic Relations by Various Authors. Philadelphia,1906. 4to., pp.xi, 988, illustrated. This is the first systematic treatise on neuro-ophthalmology in America.                                                           $175.00

     
  113. PURVES-STEWART, SIR JAMES – Intracranial Tumors and Some Errors in Their Diagnosis. FIRST EDITION. London, 1927. 8vo., pp.xiii, 206, illustrated, orig. maroon cloth, near fine.                         $90.00                                 

     
  114. PUSEY, WILLIAM ALLEN – The Principles and Practice of Dermatology. Fourth Edition. New York, 1924. 4to., pp.xxxvii, 1257, 466 illustrations including 14 colored plates.                                                                     $35.00                                                                       

     
  115. PUSEY, WILLIAM ALLEN – The Old Time Country Doctor. Chicago, 1925. 8vo., pp. 24, 5 plates showing the doctor’s saddle bags, doctor on horse back, etc. ex.lib.                                                          $30.00

     
  116. QUEEN SQUARE and the National Hospital 1860-1960. Foreword by Sir Ernest Gowers. London, 1960. 8vo., pp.x, 112, dw, vg. Signed by Sir Gowers on the last page of the foreword.                                                  $75.00

     
  117. RAMSAY, SIR WILLIAM – Essays Biographical and Chemical. London, Archibald Constable & Co. 8vo., pp.247, ½ calf binding a nice copy, ex.lib. The essays include: The early days of chemistry, The great London Chemists; Boyle, Cavendish, Davy, Graham, Lord Kelvin etc. The chemical essays; The Becquerel Rays, On the periodic arrangements of the elements, Radium, The Aurora Borealis etc.                                              $45.00               

     
  118.  REID, EDITH GITTINGS – The Great Physician A Short Life of Sir William Osler. New York, 1931. 8vo., pp.ix,299.                                                                $12.00

     
  119.  RHAZES – A Treatise on the Small-Pox and Measles. Translated from the original Arabic by William Alexander Greenhill, M.D. London, The Sydenham Society, 1849. 8vo., pp.vii, 212, 40, original gilt dec. embossed olive cloth, vg.   GM 5441 Rhazes differentiated measles from smallpox.                                       $50.00                                                                                                                

     
  120. RICHARDS, PETER – The Medieval Leper and His Northern Heirs. London, 1977, 8vo., pp.xvi, 178, illustrated, dw., vg.                                                 $20.00

     
  121.  ROBINSON, VICTOR – The Story of Medicine. New York, 1931. 8vo., pp.527                   $35.00                      

     
  122. RODDIS, LOUIS H. – William Withering The Introduction of Digitalis into Medical Practice. New York, 1936. 8vo., pp.131, 8 plates.                         $25.00

     
  123. ROBINSON, VICTOR – Pathfinders in Medicine. SECOND EDITION. New York, 1929. 4to., pp.xvii,810, over 50 plates. Orig. blue linen binding, vg. This work covers many of the major figures in the history of medicine and is beautifully illustrated. This edition is much more comprehensive than the first edition.                    $50.00           

     
  124. ROSENTHAL, M. – A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Preface by Professor Charcot. Translated by L. Putzel. Two Volumes. New York, 1879. 8vo., pp.ix,278; vi,277, vg.          $40.00

     
  125. Royal College of Surgeons of England. A Record of the Years From 1901 to 1950. 4to., pp.79, illustrated, ex.lib. a nice copy.                                             $15.00                                   

     
  126. ROWE, RICHARD D. and MEHRIZI, ALI – The Neonate With Congenital Heart Disease. Philadelphia, 1968. 8vo., pp.xiii,445, illustrated.                  $15.00

     
  127. SAPPINGTON, JOHN – The Theory and Treatment of Fevers. Revised and Corrected by Ferninando Stith, M.D. Arrow Rock, Published by the Author, 1844. 12 mo., pp.216, contemporary calf binding, scattered light foxing. Dr. Sappington was born in Maryland in 1776. He studied and practiced medicine under his father in Nashville and Franklin Tennessee. In 1814 he went to Philadelphia where he received his degree from Philadelphia medical college. He returned to the South and later settled on a farm west of Arrow Rock in Saline County, Missouri. He is credited for the widespread use of quinine in the treatment of malarial fevers in the Mississippi Valley. This work was his only publication.                                                                                                                            $250.00
     
  128. SAUNDERS, J.B. deC. and O’MALLEY, CHARLES D. – The Illustrations From the Works of Andreas Vesalius of Brussels. New York, 1950. Lg. 4to., pp.248, (4), dw., vg. See GM 372                    $60.00

     
  129. SAUNDERS, WILLIAM – A Treatise on the Structure, Economy, and Diseases of the Liver: Together with an inquiry into the properties and component parts of the bile and bilary concretions. Walpole, William Fessenden, 1810. 12mo., pp.xviii,19-173, light foxing, contemporary calf, front hinge starting, chipped at head and tail of spine. Austin 1705                                  $90.00                                   

     
  130.  SCUDAMORE, CHARLES – A Treatise on the Nature and Cure of Gout and Gaavel, With General Observations on Morbid States of the Digestive Organs; and On Regimen. Fourth Edition, revised. London, For the Author, 1823. 8vo., pp.xxxii,711, contemporary blue stiff boards, skillfully re-backed with original label.  $125.00                

     
  131.  SCUDDER, CHARLES LOCKE – The Treatment of Fractures. Assisted by Frederic J. Cotton. Second Edition. Philadelphia, 1901. 8vo., pp.457, 611 illus.             $35.00

     
  132. SEGUIN, E.C. – Myelitis of The Anterior Horns or Spinal Paralysis on the Adult and Child. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1877. 8vo., pp.120, original maroon pebbled cloth binding, block title in black on front cover. Small lib. stamp on title. Inscribed on rear fep. “Dec. 1-1914. Presented by Dr. Isaac Minis Hays of Philadelphia”. Seguin studied under Brown-Sequard and Charcot in Paris. He was the first director of neurologic department of the Vanderbilt Clinic in New York. He was President of the American Neurological Association in 1889.  Scarce                                                 
                                                                                  $120.00

     
  133. Selected Readings in the History of Physiology. Edited by JOHN FARQUHAR FULTON. FIRST EDITION. Springfield, 1930. 8vo., pp.317, illustrated.
    GM 1588.2  Citing the second ed.                          $35.00

     
  134. SELYE, HANS and STONE, HELEN – On the Experimental Morphology of the Adrenal Cortex. Springfield, 1950. 8vo., pp.105.                             $15..00

     
  135. SHARPE, WILLIAM – Diagnosis and Treatment of Brain Injuries. Philadelphia, 1920. 8vo., pp.vii, 757, 220 illustrations.                                                              $20.00

     
  136.  SIGERIST, HENRY E. – Surgery at the Time of the Introduction of Antisepsis. Reprinted from J. Missouri State Med. Assoc. May, 1935, pp.23, wraps.           $12.00

     
  137. SIGERIST, HENRY E. – Medicine and Health in the Soviet Union. With the Cooperation of Julia Older. Special Autographed Edition for the Members of The American-Soviet Medical Society. New York,1947. 8vo., pp.xvi,364, dw.
    GM 6569                                                                  $45.00

     
  138.  SIMS, J. MARION – The Story of My Life. New York, 1968. With a New Preface by C. Lee Buxton, M.D. Yale University. 8vo., pp.xi, 471, vg. This is a reprint of the 1884 First Edition.                                                    $20.00

     
  139. SPURZHEIM, J. – Phrenology, or The Doctrine of the Mind; and of the Relations Between its Manifestations of the Body. THIRD EDITION, greatly improved. London, Charles Knight, 1825. 8vo., pp.viii,303, frontispiece and 14 engravings, period ¾ calf binding. Bookplate of Dr. William Sargant, FRCP.                                             $125.00

     
  140. STIRLING, WILLIAM – Some Apostles of Physiology An Account of Their Lives and Labours. London, Privately Printed by Waterlow and Sons, 1902. 4to., pp.129, 32 full page plates with tissue guards, illustrating those eminent persons in the history of physiology. Stiff boards as issued.
    GM1576                                                              $80.00

     
  141.  STOKES, WILLLIAM (The Son) – William Stokes his Life and Work (1804-1878). London, 1898. 8vo., pp.256, frontis piece.                                  $35.00

     
  142. TEALE, THOMAS PRIDGIN – A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent upon Irritation of the Spinal Marow and Ganglia of the Sympathetic Nerve. London, S. Highley, 1829. 8vo., pp.iv,120, orig. marbled boards, linen spine, moderate external wear. Signature on front paste down “Chas. Penrose AD 1829”.                        $45.00

     
  143. THACHER, JAMES – American Modern Practice; or , a simple method of Prevention and cure of Diseases, According to the latest improvements and discoveries, comprising a practical system adopted to the use of medical practitioners of the United States. To which is added An Appendix containing an account of many domestic remedies recently introduced into practice, ….. FIRST EDITION. Boston, Ezra Read, 1817. 8vo., pp.744, contemporary calf, minimal browning of some pages, near vg. All the common diseases are covered including childhood diseases and those occasioned by pregnancy. He also discusses bleeding and the use of leeches.
    Osler 4090 Scarce                                                 $225.00



 

  1. THACHER, JAMES – American Medical Biography or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians who have Flourished in America. First published in Boston in 1828. 8vo., pp.436, 271, index, illustrated.             
    Together with:
    WILLIAMS, STEPHEN W. – American Medical Biography or Memoirs of Eminent Physicians. Embracing Principally Those who have Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher’s Initial Work in 1828. 8vo., pp.664, index. Facsimile reprinting both volumes by Milford House, New York, 1967. Slipcase, ex..lib. GM 6710; GM 6711.1 $35.00          

     
  2. The American Journal of the Medical Sciences. Edited by Isaac Hays, M.D. New Series Vol. XIX, Philadelphia, 1850. 8vo., pp.574, ¾ calf binding. Generally vg.
    Containing among other articles:
    DETMOLD, WILLIAM – Abscess in the Substance of the Brain; The Lateral Ventricles Opened by an Operation. Pp.86-95. GM 4853 (The third case of brain abscess drained by operation, the first via the lateral ventricle, Walker p.181)
    BIGELOW, HENRY J. – Dr. Harlow’s Case of Recovery from the passage of an Iron Bar through the Head. Pp. 13-22, plate showing the skull and iron bars course through the skull. Bigelow was of the opinion that this famous case of PHINEUS GAGE was “the most remarkable history of injury to the brain which has been recorded”.   $400.00

     
  3. The Epic of Medicine. Edited by FELIX MARTI-IBANEZ, M.D. New York, 1962. Lg. 4to., pp.294. profusely illustrated with color plates and wood-cuts, dw. A Living History of the Great Epochs and Men of Medicine, Unfolded against the Tapestry of Civilization and the Progress of the Arts and Sciences.                          $45.00

     
  4. THORNE, W. BEZLY – The Schott Methods of the Treatment of Chronic Diseases of the Heart With an Account of the Nauheim Baths, and of the Therapeutic Exercises. London, 1895. 8vo., pp. 80, illus.      $20.00

     
  5. TRUETA, J. – Treatment of War Wounds and Fractures. With special reference to the closes method as used in the war in Spain. Foreword by Ernest W. Hey Groves, F.R.C.S. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. London, 1939. 8vo., pp.xiii,143, errata, dw.   
    GM 5632 (Barcelona, 1938)                            $125.00                                     

     
  6. TYSON, JAMES – The Practice of Medicine. FIRST EDITION. Philadelphia, 1898. 4to., pp.1184, illustrated. A nice copy in original binding. Tyson succeeded Osler as the Chair of Medicine at the University of Pennsylvannia.                                                 $45.00

     
  7. (VESALIUS) – The Epitome of Andreas Vesalius. Translated From the Latin with Preface and Introduction by L.R. Lind…. New York, 1949. Publication No. 21 Historical Library Yale Medical Library. 4to., pp.xxxvi, 103, 25 plates of the Latin Text of the Epitome.      $40.00

     
  8. WILSON, ERASMUS – Healthy Skin: A Popular Treatise on The Skin and Hair, Their Preservation and Management. Second American Edition. Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea, 1854. 8vo., pp.291, wood-cut illustrations, orig embossed cloth binding.     $45.00

     
  9. WILSON, S.A. KINNIER – Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Baltimore, 1940. Two Volumes. 4to., pp.xxxvi,751; xxvii,753-1838. Original red cloth, fine.
    GM 4614. Wilson made his mark in neurology at the age of 33 with the publication of his doctoral thesis on “Progressive Lenticular Degeneration: A Familial Nervous Disease associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver”. Wilson’s comprehensive textbook of neurology was the greatest since Oppenheim’s. (McHenry, p.319)            $350.00                                   

     
  10. YOUNGE, DR. JAMES – Plymouth Memoirs (Plimouth Memoir’s). A Manuscript. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon & Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge. Oxford, 1951. 8vo., pp.xiii, 123. Young  born in 1646, was a surgeon who spent the first 14 years mainly at sea.                                              $25.00

 

                            A SELECTION OF WORKS ON THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE ALWAYS WELCOME GIFTS FOR A YOUNG PERSON EMBARKING ON A CAREER IN MEDICINE

 

      179. GARRISON, FIELDING H. – An Introduction to the History of Medicine. FOURTH EDITION, Revised. Philadelphia, 1929. 4to., pp. 926, original blue cloth. A nice copy.
GM 6408                                                                      $90.00

        180. MAJOR, RALPH H. – A History of Medicine. Two Volumes. Springfield, 1954. 8vo., pp.1155, dw., vg.
GM 6451.2                                                                  $125.00

         181. METTLER, CECILIA – History of Medicine. Philadelphia, 1947. 4to., pp.xxvii,1215, vg.
GM 6440                                                                      $75.00

        182. NEUBURGER, MAX. – History of Medicine. Two Volumes. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. London, Oxford Univ. Press, 1910-1925. 4to., pp.x,404; 135, vg.
GM 6401                                                                       $200.00

         183. PACKARD, FRANCIS R. – History of Medicine in the United States. Two Volumes. New York, 1931. 4to., pp.xxv,656; xi, 659-1323, illustrated, near fine.
GM 6590 The authoritative source-book of the history of medicine in the United States.                                                       $175.00

         184. PARK, ROSWELL – An Epitome of the History of Medicine. Philadelphia, 1897. 4to., pp.xiv,348, illustrated, bookplate of Victor Robinson.                                         $35.00
          

 

 

         

ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS

 

 

 

Three bladed adjustable 19th century vaginal or rectal dilator. Similar to Weiss dilator. This rare dilator has an ivory handle.     $190.00

 

 

Student's anatomical dissection set in mahogany case. Contains forceps, retracting hooks, three scalpels, and curved pointed dissecting instruments.  Made by S. Maw, Son & Thompson, 7 to 12, Aldersgate St., London E.C.      $75.00

 

 

 

Morton's Ophthalmoscope with removable ivory handle, cased. Made Curry and Paxton, London.  $250.00

 

 

This is a Military Small Field Instrument Set in canvas case. WWI era.      $50.00

 

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

 

Mahogany and brass surgical instrument case, 20x13x31/2 inches lined in red velvet with removable tray. (late 18th or early 19th. C) The case is not complete, however, it contains numerous instruments. Most are made by Evans, London. The instruments are as follows:

5 small ebony handled scalpels and one curved probe.
3 crown trephines with adjustable center pins with ebony handle
1 Hey cranial saw
2 ebony handled lenticulars.
2 elevators
1 double ended cranial forceps.
4 Liston amputation knives.
1 Amputation saw with extra saw blade
1 Metacarpal saw with extra blade.
1 Lancet marked Robinson, Oxford.
1 small tubular speculum
1 large straight suture needle
14 curved suture needles, various sizes
2 rolls of white silk suture $4,000.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

Adjustable speculum (Vaginal) 17th. C. See Bennion for similar speculum described by Scultetus p. 132                                                                                          $1500.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

Spring forceps with opposing hooks probably used for extracting bullets or foreign bodies. 16th. C.                                                             $900.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

Female Urinal, pale green blown glass English 19th. C.           $125.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

TONOMETER n. Prof. Schioetz. In original velvet lined case. With certificate of purchase from Unicersitats-Augenklinik Frandfurt a. M. dated 22 Mai 1961 and certificate of calibration by R.O. Gulden, Philadelphia. The tonometer is made by Storz, Germany.                                            $50.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

EAR TRUMPET in the rare tortoise shell case with brass fittings. 19th. C.    $250.00
 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

BEDSIDE MEDICINE SPOON – White porcelain with markings of tea, dessert, and table inside of bowl.                                                                             $30.00

NIPPLE SHELLS – 2 Maw’s Superior extra light glass nipple shells in original box                                                                                                      $40.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Bleeding-Barber Bowl. Early 1800’s. Tin Glazed earthenware – Spanish with blue, pink and yellow flowers.

Unusually good condition with only minor chips to rim.  $300.00 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

NICHOLSON FOLDING MERCURY MANOMETER – for use with the Nicholson “Princo” Sphygmomanometer. Made by Precision Thermometer and Instrument Co., Philadelphia. Patented 1913. The manometer is mounted in a rose-wood box, very good condition.                                                   $75.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

INVALID FEEDER – White porcelain. Late 19th. C $30.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

DR. NELSON'S IMPROVED INHALER BY BOOT'S CHEMISTS.       $75.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

POCKET SURGICAL INSTRUMENT CASE, LEATHER WITH BRASS CLASP.  $275.00

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

 

MONAURAL STETHOSCOPE 2 DETACHABLE PIECES EARLY 19TH CENTURY  $325.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

MONAURAL STETHOSCOPE WOODEN EARLY 19TH CENTURY. $250.00

 

 

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Pewter Clyster with wood end. 18 inches in length, late 17th – early 18th. century, very good condition.              $375.00

 

 

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

 

The Bed Slipper of the Liverpool Northern Hospital. Instructions printed on back. Porcelain by Davenport.                                       $125.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Walnut and Brass Apothcary Pill Roller                     $150.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Three beautifully framed and matted wood-cut prints of “Great Names of Medicine”. These were commissioned by Wallace Pharmaceuticals in the 1980’s. Walter Brooks, of Silvermine, Connecticut executed the wood blocks, a separate one for each color. Each individually printed. The prints are one of 500, each numbered. The persons shown in the three frames are William Harvey, Charles Sherrington, and Ramon d’ Cajal. These hung in my clinic for a number of years.                                                                  $325.00

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Fine Wax Anatomical Model Demonstrating the Cranial Nerves and Arteries. In Black Wooden Case with Glass Frame. Late 19th Century, German                           $750.00

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Porcelain candle holder used at the bedside in hospital wards.                        $50.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Brass Apothecary scales in wooden case. Glass front elevates for access to scales. Six brass weights in ounces, the weights are not complete. The scales are made by William Dixon, Inc. New York and Daude & Hopkin. The cabenent measures16 ¾ x 161/2 x 8 inches.                                                        $200.00

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Steel instrument case 7 inches in length holding four scalpels and a surgical probe. Labeled Turax Green & Co. on top lid.                                                            $50.00

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Patent medicine bottle of blown brown glass 91/2 inches height. “Warner’s Safe Kidney & Liver Cure. Rochester, NY    $40.00

 

(CLICK PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)

Document on parchment approximately 9x13 inches from the “Lying-in-Hospital Dublin” in Latin certifying Johannem Empson signed by Arthur Macon Praefectus, Robert Howard Fleming Assessores and Joseph Mullen, secretary and Registar, tertio Augusti 1885 with the red seal. This document very suitable for framing.     $225.00

 

 


Home Page | Contact Us