LIST 2009-3
OLD SOUTH BOOKS
ANTIQUARIAN and OUT OF
PRINT
MEDICAL BOOKS
4639 PEPPERTREE LN.
MEMPHIS, TN 38117 USA
TEL: (901) 767-1514
FAX: (901) 682-1087
EMAIL:
djcanale@bellsouth.net
www.oldsouthbooks.com
ADDITIONAL BOOKS AND
ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS TO THIS LIST WILL BE FOUND
ON THE ABOVE WEB-SITE.
- ABERNETHY,
JOHN – Surgical Observations on the Constitutional Orgin and
Treatment of Local Diseases; and on Aneurisms. On Diseases
Resembling Syphilis; and on Diseases of the Urethra. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia, Thomas Dobson, at The Stone
House, 1811. 8vo., pp.ix,325, later ½ calf, marbled paper
binding. An unusually nice copy without the usual foxing.
GM 5584 In this book is recorded the first successful
ligation of the external iliac artery for femoral artery
aneurysm. This in D’Arcy Power’s view was epoch making.
Austin 2. Previously published in England as two works under
titles: Surgical observations on the constitutional origin
and treatment of Local diseases: and on aneurisms (London,
1809) and Surgical observations on Diseases resembling
syphilis and on diseased of the urethra (London,
1810)
$150.00
-
(ANESTHESIA) – WARREN, EDWARD – Some Account of The Letheon:
or, Who is the Discoverer? THIRD EDITION, First Issue.
Boston, Dutton and Wentworth, Printers, 1847. 8vo., pp.88,
original salmon-colored wraps. Inscribed on front cover;
“Dr. J. Ware, From the Author”. The celebrated letter from
Oliver Wendell Holmes, suggesting the term “anesthesia”,
first appearing in the second edition, second issue, appears
on pp.84-85.
Fulton and Stanton, IV19; Norman 2184 $1250.00
- A TREATISE
ON SURGERY by American Authors. Edited by Roswell Park.
FIRST EDITION. Two Volumes. Philadelphia, 1896. 4to.,
pp.799; 804, numerous wood-cut illustrations and 38
full-page plates, full calf bindings. A comprehensive view
of American Surgery at the turn of the 19th.
century
Rutkow
GS173
$125.00
- BARTHOLOW,
ROBERTS – A Practical Treatise on Materia Medica and
Therapeutics. THIRD EDITION, Revised. New York, 1880. 8vo.,
pp.xvi, 595, contemporary calf binding. In addition to
various medicines, Bartholow has sections on heat, massage,
electricity, acupuncture, and blood letting.
In 1876, to confirm in the human, the work of Fritsch,
Hitzig, and Ferrier, he became the first to stimulate
electrically the brain of a conscious human, producing
muscular contractions in the contralateral extremities and
on increasing the current, a focal convulsion occurred. (DeJong)
He first reported this daring experiment in 1874. This is
also reported in this treatise on P. 267.
Reynolds 2-114 (4th. ed.,
1882) $75.00
- BARWELL,
RICHARD – A Treatise on Diseases of the Joints. Second
Edition, revised and enlarged. New York, 1881. 8vo., pp.xv,
463, illustrated. $35.00
- BECK, CARL
– The Crippled Hand and Arm. A Monograph on the various
types of deformities of the hand and arm as a result from
abnormal development, injuries and disease…. Philadelphia
and London, 1925. 8vo., pp.xi,243, 302 illus,
vg. $45.00
- BELL, JOHN
– Engravings of the Bones, Muscles and Joints. Two Volumes.
Part First. Containing Engravings of the Bones. FIRST
AMERICAN from the Second London Edition. Philadelphia,
Anthony Finley, 1817-1816. 4to., pp.xxvii,108, 14 plates (2
outline); Part Second. Containing Engravings of the Muscles
and of the Joints. 4to., pp.123, 16 plates drawn by Bell,
light browning and offsetting of plates of both volumes.
contemporary ½ calf and marbled paper boards, worn.
Wellcome II p. 137
$475.00
- BERNARD,
M. CLAUDE – Lecons Sur Le Diabete et La Glycogenese Animale.
Paris, J.-B. Bailliere et Fils, 1877. 8vo., ppviii,576,
original wraps as issued bound in linen, gilt label on
spine.
GM 3942 Bernard first demonstrated that one of the primary
findings in diabetes is glycoaenia followed by glycosuria.
His research had a direct relationship to clinical medicine.
Cushing B320; Osler 1515; Iowa 1800,
$400.00
- BETTMANN,
OTTO L. – A Pictorial History of Medicine. With a Foreword
by Philip S. Hench. Springfield, (1956). 4to., pp.xiii,318,
dw, vg. $50.00
- BING,
ROBERT. – Compendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of
the Brain and Spinal Cord. A concise introduction to the
principles of clinical localization in diseases and injuries
of he central nervous system. Third Edition. St. Louis,
1929. 4to., pp.xviii, 204, 102 illustrations, some in
color. $20.00
-
BLAND-SUTTON, J. – Gall-Stones and Diseases of the
Bile-Ducts. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. New York, 1908. 8vo.,
pp.vi,233, illustrated, vg. $25.00
- BRADFORD,
EDWARD H. and LOVETT, ROBERT W. – Orthopedic Surgery. FIRST
EDITION. New York, 1911. 8vo., pp.viii,410, 362
illustrations. $150.00
- BRAIN, W.
RUSSELL – Mind, Perception and Science. Oxford, 1951. 8vo.,
pp.90. $10.00
- BRAIN, SIR
RUSSELL – The Nature of Experience. The Riddell Memorial
Lectures delivered at King’s College in the University of
Durham on 12, 13, and 14 May 1958. London, 1959. 8vo.,
pp.73, dw. $10.00
- BRUCE,
ALEXANDER – A Topographical Atlas of the Spinal Cord.
Edinburgh, Williams & Norgate, 1901. 4to., pp. 15, XXXI full
page plates with descriptive notes extending from the First
Cervical to the Fifth Sacral segment. Original maroon linen
binding gilt, skillfully rebacked. Scarce, absent from most
collections. $175.00
- BUCHAN, W.
– Domestic Medicine: or, A Treatise on the Prevention and
Cure of Diseases, by Regimen and Simple Medicines. With an
Appendix containing a dispensatory for the use of private
practitioners….New York, Richard Scott, 1812. 12mo.,
xxvii,29-436, contemporary calf, hinges weak else a nice
copy. Austin 336
$80.00
- Bulletin
of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. Vol. 22, 1911. Containing the
following: Goetsch, Emil, Cushing, Harvey, and Jacobson,
Conrad – Carbohydrate Tolerance and the Posterior Lobe of
the Hypophysis Cerebri. An Experimental and Clinical Study.
– Cushing, Harvey and Heuer, George J. – Distortions of the
Visual Fields in Cases of Brain Tumor. Statistical Studies.
(First Paper)
Also papers read before the Johns Hopkins Hospital
Historical Club on: Sir Richard Owen; Zabdiel Boylston;
Medical Notes on the Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri; The
Medical Paintings of Velasquez; Robert Koch; $40.00
- CHEYNE,
JOHN – Essays on Partial Derangement of the Mind In Supposed
Connection with Religion. With a portrait and
autobiographical sketch of the author. Dublin, William
Curry, Jun., 1843. 8vo., pp.272, original embossed green
cloth, shelf wear at edges of boards. $125.00
- CHURCHILL,
EDWARD D. – Surgeon to Soldiers. Diary and Records of the
Surgical Consultant Allied Force Headquarters, World War II.
Philadelphia, 1972. 8vo., pp.490, dw,
vg.
$20.00
- CIBA
SYMPOSIA, VOLUMES 1-11, APRIL 1939 – FALL 1951. Bound in
five volumes together with the index volume for Vols. 1 to
10. This remarkable collection of historical essays covers
most all medical subjects. We have not seen this complete
collection offered on the market in the
past.
$375.00
- COAKLEY,
CORNELIUS GODFREY – A Manual of Diseases of the Nose and
Throat. Fourth Edition. New York, 1908. 8vo., pp.604,
illustrated with126 engravings and 7 full-page colored
plates illustrating instruments and ENT conditions 100 years
ago. $40.00
- COLLINS,
JOSEPH – The Treatment of Diseases of the Nervous System.
FIRST EDITION. New York, 1900. 8vo., pp.xiv,602,
illustrated, vg. Collins was Professor of Neurology at the
Post Graduate Medical School in New York and President of
the American Neurological Association in
1902 $90.00
- CORNER,
GEORGE W. – Ourselves Unborn. An Embryologist’s Essay on
Man. New Haven, 1945. 8vo., pp.xiv, 188, illustrated. This
book is based on Dr. Corner’s Terry Lectures given at Yale
University in March, 1944
$20.00
- COTUGNO,
DOMENICO – De Ischiade Nervosa Commentarius. Neapoli, Ex
Typographia Simoniana, 1779. 8vo., pp.xvi, 158, 1 plate.
GM 1382 (Neapoli, 1764) Cotugno was the first to describe
the fluid surrounding the spinal cord and to suggest that it
was in continuity with the ventricular and cerebral
subarachnoid fluids.
GM 4515 (Neapoli, 1764) Cotugno gives a classic description
of sciatica which is useful even today. He recognized two
types – arthritic and nervous. This book is concerned with
nervous sciatica. Wellcome II, p.398
Bound with:
PETRINI, GIUSEPPE – Apologia Del Nuovo Metodo Di Guarire La
Sciatica Nervosa. Rome, Gioacchino Puccinelli, 1787. pp.169,
folding plate. Wellcome IV p.347 (Rome, 1781) Contemporary
calf, raised bands, dec. gilt spine, worm holes upper front
board, else a nice tight copy. Library book plate front
pastedown. $425.00
- CRUMMER,
LEROY – Clinical Features of Heart Disease. SECOND EDITION.
Introduction by Emanuel Libman. New York, 1930. 8vo.,
pp.xxi, 415. $25.00
- CURIE, EVE
– Madame Curie. London, 1939. 8vo., pp.ix, 411, frontis
port.
$20.00
- CURTIS,
JOHN HARRISON – A Treatise on the Physiology and Diseases of
The Eye: Containing a new mode of curing cataract without an
operation;….SECOND EDITION. London, Longman, Rees…., 1835.
8vo., pp.xvi,242, colored frontis with folding flap
illustrating The connexion of the Organs of Sight and
Hearing. Curtis was Director and Surgeon to the Royal
Dispensary for Diseases of the Ear and Deaf and Dumb and
Aurist to his Majesty. See leaf after p. 242. Becker
89. $150.00
- CUSHING,
HARVEY (Professor of Surgery (elect) Harvard University) –
The Pituitary Body and its Disorders. Philadelphia, 1912.
8vo., pp.x,341, 319 illustrations, orig. maroon cloth, some
wear at head and tail of spine, else vg.
GM3896
$250.00
- CUSHING
BIRTHDAY VOLUME, APRIL 8, 1929 (Medical essays and
papers….by his pupils on the occasion of his sixtieth
birthday. Chicago, American Medical Association, 1929. 4to.,
ppxxi, 1111, plates, port., cover
title.
$200.00
- CUSHING,
HARVEY – A Bio-Bibliography of Andreas Vesalius. New York,
Schuman’s, 1943. 4to., pp.xxxviii, 229, 89 figures, ex.lib,
mild shelf wear. This work is one of 800
copies.
$200.00
- DANDY,
WALTER E. – The Treatment of Trigeminal Neuralgia by the
Cerebellar Route. In: Trans. Amer. Surg. Asso. Vol. 51,
1932, pp.307-315. Complete volume Bound. In this paper on p.
311 Dandy gives probably the first account of “free arterial
loops which lift the sensory root from the brain stem” as a
cause of trigeminal neuralgia. Later Rand and Jennetta
observing the same would develop the operation to elevate
the artery away from the nerve root where it exits from
pons. $35.00
- DANDY,
WALTER E. – Benign Tumors in the Third Ventricle of the
Brain: Diagnosis and Treatment. Springfield, 1933. 4to.,
pp.171, 120 figures, 4 folding charts. One of Dandy’s
classic monographs. $200.00
- Davis,
Loyal and Kanavel, Allen B. – Sympathectomy in Raynaud’s
Disease, Erythromelalgia and Other Vascular Diseases of the
Extremities. In: S.G.&O. Vol. 42, June, 1926, pp.729-742, 7
figs, and 2 full page colored plates, volume
complete.
$10.00
- DAVIS,
LOYAL – Fellowship of Surgeons A History of the American
College of Surgeons. Springfield, 1960. 8vo., pp.523,
dw.
$20.00
- DEDUSCH,
WILLIAM P. – A Collection of Urogenital Drawings. Anatomy .
Anomalies . Gross Pathology. 1915-1952. New York,1952. lg.
4to., pp.xv,222, 243 drawings from the Brady Urological
Institute, Johns Hopkins University School of
Medicine. $40.00
- DEJERINE,
J. – Semiologie Des Affections du Systeme Nerveux. Second
Edition. Paris, Masson & Cie, 1926. 4to., pp.1357, 341
illustrations, orig. dec. cloth binding with minimal shelf
wear.
GM 4598 (Paris, 1914) Dejerine succeeded Charcot as
Professor of Neurology in the Faculte de Medecine at the
Salpetriere in Paris. The “Semiologie….” Is said to be his
greatest work.
$300.00
-
DENNY-BROWN, D. – The Basal Ganglia and Their Relation to
Disorders of Movement. Oxford, 1963. 8vo., pp.144,
illustrated, dw.
$25.00
-
Descriptive and Illustrative Catalogue of The Physiological
Series of Comparative Anatomy Contained in The Museum of The
Royal College of Surgeons in London. Two Volumes in one of
six volumes. London, Richard Taylor, 1833-34, 4to.,
pp.xvi,271, I-XIII engraved plates, some folding with tissue
guards ; xii,164, XIV-XXX engraved plates, ¾ period calf
binding. Vol. I. Including the Organs of Motion and
Digestion. Vol. II. Including The Absorbent, Circulating,
Respiratory, and Urinary Systems. Inscribed on each title
page “For the Library of The Hon.ble Society of the King’s
Inns, Dublin. From the Royal College of Surgeons in London”.
Wellcome IV, p.577
$125.00
- DEWHURST,
KENNETH – Thomas Willis’s Oxford Lectures. Oxford,1980.
8vo., pp.x,182, illustrated. This edition limited to 750
copies, vg. $20.00
- DICKSON,
SAMUEL HENRY – Elements of Medicine: A Compendious View of
Pathology and Therapeutics; or the History and Treatment of
Diseases. SECOND EDITION, Revised. Philadelphia, Blanchard
and Lea, 1859. 4to., pp.xxiv, 768, orig. calf binding, usual
wear. Dickson was Professor of the Practice of Physic at
Jefferson Medical
College.
$30.00
- DOCK,
LAVINIA L. and STEWART, ISABEL MAITLAND – A Short History of
Nursing From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. THIRD
EDITION. New York, 1931. 8vo., pp.404,
illustrated. $15.00
- DOUGLAS,
RICHARD – Surgical Diseases of the Abdomen. Philadelphia,
1903. 4to., pp.883, 20 full-page plates. Douglas was
Professor of Gynecology and Abdominal Surgery, Medical
Department, Vanderbilt University,
Nashville. $25.00
- EBERLE,
JOHN – A treatise on the Practice of Medicine in Two
Volumes. Philadelphia, John Grigg, 1830. 8vo., pp.xv,528;
550, Contemporary tree-calf binding in very good condition.
Signature of Josiah Crosby, 1831 in ink on title page of
Vol. I. Eberle, graduated from the Univ. of Pennsylvania
and became professor of medicine at Jefferson Medical
College and later accepted the Chair of Medicine at
Transylvania University.
$80.00
EDITIONS MEDICINA RARA
-
MERCURIALIS, HIERONYMUS – De Arte Gymnastica. Amsterdam, A.
Frisius, 1672. 4to., pp.extra engraved title, (6),387,20
l, engraved plates, 3 folding, full dec. calf, raised
bands. Slip case. This edition is the first complete
edition of the earliest illustrated work on Gymnastics in a
comprehensive sense to have the improved copper-plate
illustrations. This facsimile copy of De Arte Gymnastica in
number 261 of 500 copies of the special editions in full
leather with hand made marbled paper by this private press.
GM 1986.1 (Venice, 1569)
$150.00
- RUEFF,
JACOB – De Conceptu et Generatione Hominis. Frankfurt am
Main, 1587. 8vo., pp.4l,92, woodcut illustrations by
one of the finest Renaissance book illustrators. Fine full
parchment binding, slip case. This Medicina Rara facsimile
edition of Rueff’s Manual for Midwives is No. 241 of a
limited deluxe edition of 300 copies.
GM 6141
(1554)
$150.00
- FABRICIUS,
HIERONYMUS, of Aquapendente – De Venarum Ostiolis 1603.
Facsimile Edition with Introduction, Translation, and Notes
by K.J. FRANKLIN. Springfield, 1933. 8vo., pp.98, illus.
GM 757 (Patavii, 1603) Harvey’s teacher gave a description
of the valves of the veins and must have had an influence on
Harvey’s discovery of the circulation of the blood. This
work by Franklin is the English translation.
$35.00
- FERRIER,
DAVID – The Functions of the Brain. Second Edition,
re-written and enlarged. London, Smith, Elder, & Co., 1885.
8vo., pp.xxiii, 498, 137 illustrations, original green
cloth, a crisp copy.
GM 1409 (London, 1876) Ferrier may be said to have laid the
foundations of our knowledge concerning the localization of
cerebral function. $450.00
- FISHBEIN,
MORRIS – Doctors and Specialists. A Medical Revue with a
Prologue and a Good Many Scenes. Indianapolis, 1930, 8vo.,
pp.118, worn dw. “Of Course, no one but a doctor would dare
to laugh at a doctor”. $15.00
- FREEMAN,
WALTER and WATTS, JAMES W. – Psychosurgery. In The Treatment
of Mental Disorders and Intractable Pain. Second Edition.
Springfield, 1950. 4to., pp.xxviii, 598, illustrated, near
fine. In the eight years since the first edition of 1942,
the authors record the many advances in psychosurgery. See
GM 4906 $150.00
- FRENCH,
R.K. – Robert Whytt, The Soul, and Medicine. London, The
Wellcome Institute…., 1969. 8vo., pp.182, frontis. port.,
dw, vg.
$15.00
- FREUD,
SIGMUND – Totem and Taboo. Resemblances Between the Psychic
Lives of Savages and Neurotics. FIRST ENGLISH TRANSLATION.
Translation and introduction by A.A. Brill. New York, 1918.
8vo., pp.x,265, orig. blue
cloth. $45.00
- FREUD,
SIGMUND – Beyond The Pleasure Principle. First English
Edition from the Second German Edition. London, 1922. 8vo.,
pp. 90. $40.00
- FULLER,
HENRY WILLIAM – On Rheumatism, Rheumatic Gout, and Sciatica,
Their Pathology, Symptoms, and Treatment. FIRST AMERICAN
EDITION From the last (third) London Edition. Philadelphia,
1864. 8vo., pp.424, orig, embossed cloth with some fading of
spine, a nice tight copy. Signature of R.B.L. Trippett,
January 19th. 1872 on fep and
title. $60.00
- FULTON,
J.F. – Physiology of the Nervous System. FIRST EDITION. New
York, 1938. 8vo., pp.xv, 675.
GM
1248
$40.00
- (GALEN) –
GREEN, ROBERT MONTRAVILLE – A Translation of Galen’s Hygiene
(De. Sanitate Tuenda) Introduction by Henry E. Sigerist.
Springfield, 1951. 8vo., pp. xxvii, 277.
GM 1985 The English Translation.
$15.00
- GARRISON,
FIELDING H. – The Principles of Anatomic Illustration before
Vesalius. An Inquiry into the Rationale of Artistic Anatomy.
New York, 1926. 8vo., pp58, illustrated, ex.lib. no external
marks. $45.00
- GARRISON,
FIELDING – On Quackery as a Reversion to Primitive Medicine.
Reprinted from Bull. N.Y. Acad. Med., November, 1933,
pp.602-12 $8.00
- GARRISON,
FIELDING – Medicine in the Tatler, Spectator and Guardian.
Reprinted from Bull. Inst. of the Hist. Med. October, 1934,
pp.477-503. $10.00
- GARRISON,
FIELDING H. – The Medical and Scientific Periodicals of the
17th. and 18th. Centuries With a
Revised Catalogue and Check-List. Reprinted from Bull. Inst.
Hist. Med. July, 1934, pp.285-343.
GM
6773
$35.00
- GIBNEY of
the Ruptured & Crippled. Edited by Alfred R. Shands, Jr. New
York, 1969. ex.lib. $20.00
- GIBSON,
JAMES E. – Dr. Bodo Otto and the Medical Background of the
American Revolution. Springfield,1937. 8vo., pp.ix,345, dw.
The medical department of the Continental Army, Hospital
reorganization and care of the sick at Valley Forge
etc. $35.00
- GOWERS,
W.R. – The Diagnosis of Diseases of the Spinal Cord. Third
Edition. London, J. & A. Churchill, 1884. 8vo., pp.viii, 14
wood-cut illustrations and 1 colored plate of cross-sections
of the spinal cord., vg. $135.00
- GOWERS,
W.R. – Lectures on the Diagnosis of Diseases of the Brain.
FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia, 1885. 8vo.,
pp.vii,264, re-backed with original spine laid down,
ex.lib., owners signature on title.
GM 4568 (London, 1885)
$150.00
- GOWERS,
W.R. – Epilepsy and Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases: Their
Causes, Symptoms & Treatment. First American Edition. New
York, 1885. 8vo., pp.xi, 255.
GM4818 (London, 1881) Gowers left a classic account of
epilepsy, a book which today is still one of the most
important on the subject. He was first to note the titanic
nature of the epileptic convulsion.
$125.00
- GRAY,
HENRY – Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical. The Drawings by
H.V. Carter. FIFTH ENGLISH EDITION with an introduction by
T. Holmes. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1869. 4to.,
pp.cxxx,768. Finely rebound in ¾ brown calf and marbled
paper, gilt lettering and raised bands.
GM (London,
1858) $425.00
- HAGGARD,
WILLIAM D. – Surgery Queen of the Arts and Other Papers and
Addresses. Foreword by William J. Mayo. Philadelphia, 1935.
8vo., pp.x, 389, illustrated. Included are essays on Ephraim
McDowell, William C. Gorgas and Paul Fitzsimons Eve.
Vg. $40.00
- HALSTED,
WILLIAM STEWART – Surgical Papers. FIRST EDITION. Baltimore,
The Johns Hopkins Press, 1924. Two Volumes. 4to., pp.
xliii,586; vii,603, frontis portrait in each volume, pages
unopened, original green cloth bindings, fine.
GM 86.3 Like Lister Halsted never wrote any books, and his
collected papers remain his lasting monument. $650.00
- (HARVEY,
WILLIAM) – The Anatomical Exercises of Dr. William Harvey De
Motu Cordis 1628: De Circulatione Sanguinis 1649: The first
English Text of 1653 now newly edited by Geoffrey Keynes.
Issued on the occasion of the tercentenary celebration of
the first publication of the text of De Motu Cordis. London,
The Nonesuch Press, 1928. 8vo., pp.xvi,202, one folding
plate, deckled edges, niger morocco binding, slight wear.
This copy is number 570 of 1450 copies.
Keynes 25
$180.00
- HASSIN,
GEORGE B. – Histopathology of the Peripheral and Central
Nervous Systems. First Edition. Baltimore, 1933. 8vo.,
pp.491.
$15.00
- HEAD,
HENRY – Aphasia and Kindred Disorders of Speech. Two
Volumes. Cambridge, The University Press, 1926. 4to.,
pp.xiv,549; xxxiii,430, illustrated, attractively rebound in
grey linen.
GM 4633 The most important work on the subject in the
English language, Head’s theory of aphasia conceived the
condition as being “a disorder of symbolic formulation and
expression.
$325.00
- HERTZLER,
ARTHUR E. – The Horse and Buggy Doctor. New York, 1938.
First Edition. 8vo., pp.x, 322, frontis piece.
$12.00
- HOLT, L.
EMMETT – The Diseases of Infancy and Childhood. Second
Edition, revised. New York, 1902. 4to., pp. xvii,1161, 225
illustrations with 9 colored plates. The author notes that
because of advances that the chapters on infant feeding have
been entirely rewritten.
GM 6342.2 (New York, 1897) $80.00
- HORRAX,
GILBERT and HENDERSON, DONALD G. – Encapsulated
Intramedullary Tumor Involving The Whole Spinal Cord From
Medulla to Conus: Complete Enucleation With Recovery. In
S.G.&O. April, 1939, pp.814-819. entire volume 68
complete. $12.00
- HOYT,
HENRY F. – A Frontier Doctor. Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr.
Chicago, The Lakeside Press, Christmas, 1979. 12mo.,
pp.liii, 512, illus., vg. $40.00
- HUNT,
WILLIAM – On Injuries of the Spine A Clinical Lecture. In
the Medical News and Abstract, Vol. XXXIX, November, 1881.
8vo., pp.643-651, wraps. Hunt, Senior Surgeon to the
Pennsylvania Hospital, describes the tumultuous times in
Philadelphia around 1850 with riots etc which many serious
spinal injuries were admitted to the hospital and
difficulties in treatment. $45.00
-
IMPERATORI, CHARLES J. and BURMAN, HERMAN J. – Diseases of
the Nose and Throat. FIRST EDITION. Philadelphia, 1935,
8vo., pp.xviii, 723, 480 illustrations, including many of
ENT instruments. $35.00
- INGRAHAM,
FRANC D. and MATSON, DONALD D. – Neurosurgery of Infancy and
Childhood. FIRST EDITION, Second Printing. Springfield,
1961. 4to., pp.xvii, 456,
illustrated.
$40.00
- (JACKSON)
– Selected Writings of JOHN HUGHLINGS JACKSON. Two Volumes.
Edited for the Guarantors of “Brain”. By James Taylor with
the advice and assistance of Gordon Holmes and F.M.R.
Walshe. London, 1931-32, Vol. I “On Epilepsy and
Epileptiform Convulsions”. Vol. II “Evolution and
Dissolution of the Nervous System, Speech, Various Papers,
Addresses and Lectures. 4to., pp.xiv,500; viii,510, frontis
piece and half-title present in both volumes. nicely
rebound in blue linen, gilt lettering on spine.
$325.00
- JACOBS,
JOSEPH – Some Personal Recollections and Private
Correspondence of Dr. Crawford Williamson Long Discoverer of
Anesthesia with Sulphuric Ether. Together with Documentary
Proofs of His Priority in this Wonderful Discovery. Atlanta,
1919. 8vo., pp.47, illustrated, stiff wraps, vg.
$60.00
- JACOBS,
JOSEPH – Crawford Williamson Long. Reprinted from Bull.
Univ. Georgia. August, 1927, pp.12,
wraps.
$15.00
- JAMA
Bicentennial Issue, July 5, 1976. 13 articles on history of
medicine at the time of the American Revolution. Vol. 236,
No. 1.
$20.00
- KANAVEL,
ALLEN B. – Infections of The Hand. A Guide to the surgical
treatment of acute and chronic suppurative processes in the
fingers, hand and forearm. THIRD EDITION, Revised.
Philadelphia, 1916. 8vo., pp.499, 161 illustrations, vg.
GM 4386.01 (Phila., 1912) The first comprehensive treatise
on hand surgery etc.
$90.00
- (KEATS) –
HEWLETT, DOROTHY – Adonais A Life of John Keats. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. New York, 1938. 8vo., pp.415, illustrated,
vg. Keats was a medical student at Guy’s Hospital,
London. $35.00
- KEEN,
WILLIAM WILLIAMS – Animal Experimentation and Medical
Progress. With an introduction by Charles W. Eliot. Boston,
1914. 8vo., pp.xx,312, vg. Included is a chapter on
“Vivisection and Brain Surgery” reprinted from Harper’s
Magazine for June,
1893.
$45.00
- KEEVIL,
JOHN J. – Hamey The Stranger. London, 1952. 8vo., pp.xv,
192, frontis port., folding map. Dr. Keevil describes the
elder Hamey’s early life in the Netherlands; his experiences
at the Russian Court and his tribulations as a foreign
doctor in London in the 16th. C.
$20.00
- KELLY,
HOWARD A. and WARD, GRANT E. – Electrosurgery. Philadelphia,
1932. 4to., pp.xxii305, 382 illustrations, vg.
$90.00
- KEYNES,
GEOFFREY - The Life of William Harvey. Oxford, The
Clarendon Press, 1966. 4to., pp.xviii, 483, XXXII full page
plates, dw. This work by Keynes is the definitive biography
of the great Harvey. $40.00
- KEYS,
THOMAS E. – The History of Surgical Anesthesia. Introductory
Essay by Chauncey D. Leake….New York, 1945. 8vo., pp.xxx,
191. wear spine ends.
GM
5732
$35.00
- LEWIS,
THOMAS – Clinical Disorders of the Heart Beat. Fifth
Edition. London, 1920. 8vo., pp.xii, 128, ex.lib.
$25.00
- LEWIS,
THOMAS – Pain. New York, 1943. 8vo., pp.192, orig. red
cloth, vg.
$25.00
- LIDELL,
JOHN A. – A Treatise on Apoplexy, Cerebral Hemorrhage,
Cerebral Embolism, Cerebral Gout, Cerebral Rheumatism, and
Epidemic Cerebrospinal Meningitis. New York, 1873. 8vo.,
pp.xix, 395, original embossed cloth binding, skillfully
re-backed with original spine laid down. See McHenry
p.383 $275.00
- LIND, L.R.
– Studies in Pre-Vesalian Anatomy Biography, Translations,
Documents. Philadelphia, American Physiological Society,
1975. 4to., pp.344, illustrated, dw. near fine.
GM
461.3
$50.00
- (LISTER) –
Lister Centenary Exhibition at the Wellcome Historical
Medical Museum. London, The Wellcome Foundation, 1927. 8vo.,
pp. 216, frontis. port. of Lister, illustrated, aeg. Gilt
dec. blue linen binding. Includes an account of the
evolution of Lister’s System of Antiseptic Surgery. A fine
copy. $90.00
- LOWE,
PETER – A Discourse of the Whole Art of Chyrurgerie. Wherein
is exactly set downe the Definition, Causes, Accidents,
Prognostications and Cures of all Sorts of Diseases, Both in
generall and particular,…. THE THIRD EDITION; corrected, and
much amended. London, Thomas Purfoot, 1634. 8vo., pp.(24),
447, (9), engraved armorial coat of arms on verso to title
page, Black letter, lacking The Presages of
divine Hippocrates with its separate title page. Fine later
blind stamped calf binding with raised bands.
Krivatsy 7153; Osler 3275 (4th. ed., 1654)
Scarce. $950.00
- LULL,
CLIFFORD B. and HINGSON, ROBERT A. – Control of Pain in
Childbirth. Philadelphia, 1944, 8vo., pp.xii, 356,
illustrated. $20.00
- LUNDY,
JOHN S. – A Manual of Clinical Anesthesia. Philadelphia,
1942. 8vo., pp.xxix, 771, 266 illus., vg. See GM
5720
$45.00
- MACKENZIE,
SIR JAMES – The Basis of Vital Activity. Being a review of
five years’ work at the St. Andrews Institute for Clinical
Research. London,1928. 8vo., pp.132. Mackenzie died of heart
disease 48 hours after this manuscript was
completed. $15.00
-
MACKENZIE, SIR MORELL – The Fatal Illness of Frederick The
Noble. First Edition. London, Sampson, Low, …., 1888. 12mo.,
pp.246. $60.00
-
MACMICHAEL, WILLIAM – The Gold-Headed Cane. Introduction by
Sir William Osler and a Preface by Francis R. Packard. New
York, 1926. 8vo., pp.xxiv,261 $45.00
- MAJOR,
RALPH – Physical Diagnosis. First Edition. Philadelphia,
1937. 8vo., pp.457, 427 illus. $20.00
- MARSHALL,
MARY LOUISE – Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Physician-Poet.
Reprinted from The New Eng. J. Med., Oct. 14, 1937, pp.11,
wraps. $20.00
- MAYO,
HERBERT – The Nervous System and Its Functions. London, John
W. Parker, 1842. 12mo., pp.vii, 182, 4 pages of publisher’s
catalogue at end. Original embossed green cloth, gilt
lettering, small library stamp “King’s College London” on
title-page. Scarce.
Wellcome IV p.92
Mayo, physiologist and surgeon at the Middlesex Hospital,
London took the next step after Bell and Magendie toward
clarifying further aspects of reflex action. Mayo accurately
ascribed motor function to the seventh cranial nerve and
common sensation to the fifth before Bell.
$375.00
- McHENRY,
LAWRENCE C. – Garrison’s History of Neurology. Revised and
Enlarged with a Bibliography of Classical, Original and
Standard Works in Neurology. Foreword by Derek E.
Denny-Brown. Springfield, 1969. 4to., pp.xiii, 522, dw.,
like new.
GM 5019.8 A definitive and essential reference for those who
collect works in the neurosciences. $150.00
- MEIGS,
CHARLES D. – Obstetrics: The Science and The Art.
Philadelphia, Lea and Blanchard, 1849. 4to., pp.685, 121
illustrations, original calf binding, minimal wear. Light
damp staining first few leaves affecting text.
Iowa 1490. Of interest is Meigs strong opinion against the
use of either or chloroform for women in labor. On pages
319-326 is a letter from Professor James Y. Simpson
explaining the wide spread use of chloroform in England and
Scotland and Meigs reply.
$125.00
- MEYER,
ALFRED and BECK, ELIZABETH – Prefrontal Leucotomy and
Related Operations: Anatomical Aspects of Success and
Failure. Springfield, 1954. 4to., pp.60, 20 illus. including
8 plates. An important anatomical study from the Maudsley
Hospital, University of London. $35.00
- MITCHELL,
S. WEIR – Dr. North and His Friends. First Edition. New
York, The Century Co., 1900. 8vo., pp.499, orig. green cloth
binding. $45.00
- MITCHELL,
S. WEIR – Hugh Wynne Free Quaker Sometime Brevet
Lieutenant-Colonel on the Staff of his Excellency of General
Washington. First Edition. Illustrations by Howard Pyle.
New York, The Century Co., 1908. 8vo., pp.576, tan linen
cloth, decorative front cover, spine sunned,
vg.
$45.00
- MORGAGNI,
JOHN BAPTIST – The Seats and Causes of Diseases Investigated
by Anatomy; in Five Books, containing A Great Variety of
Dissections, with Remarks. Translated from the Latin by
Benjamin Alexander. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Three Volumes.
London, A. Millar; and T. Cadell, 1769. 4to., pp.xxxii,868;
vi,770; (4),604,(index 148), Contemporary boards, shellacked
and rebound in new calf, contents vg. GM 2276 (Venice,
1761); Osler 1180 Morgagni’s work constitutes the foundation
of modern pathologic anatomy and his understanding of
disease may well rank with the contributions of Vesalius in
anatomy and Harvey in physiology. (Iowa, p.274) Dibner,
Heralds of Science 125; Lilly Notable Books in Medicine
p.125; P.M.M. 266 $1500.00
- MORTON,
WILLIAM JAMES – Memoranda Relating to The Discovery of
Surgical Anesthesia, and Dr.William T.G. Morton’s Relation
to this Event. Reprinted from the Post-Graduate April, 1905,
pp.21, wraps. Inscribed of front cover “With the Compliments
of William J. Morton, M.D.
$50.00
- MOULD,
R.F. – Mould’s Medical Anecdotes. Can be taken in large or
small doses – Suitable for After Dinner, recommended as a
Tonic for the General Public, Can be Taken with Alcohol,
Cures Boredom. Bristol, Adam Hilger, 1984. 8vo., pp.xii,
147, illus., dw. $15.00
- NEUHOF,
SELIAN – The Heart. Its Physiology, Pathology, and Clinical
Aspects. FIRST EDITION. Philadelphia, 1923. 8vo., pp.701,
300 illus. $15.00
- NEUROLOGY
– A System of Medicine. Edited by J. Russell Reynolds.
Volume I General Diseases and Diseases of the Nervous
System. Philadelphia, 1879. Pp.584-1066 devoted to
neurology. Contributors include Henry Maudsley, J. Russell
Reynolds, H. Charlton Bastian, and J. Hughlings Jackson
among others. Essentially a 19th. C. text-book on
English neurology. $35.00
- NEUROLOGY
– Twentieth Century Practice. Edited by Thomas L. Stedman.
Volume XI. DISEASES OF THE NERVOUS SYSTEM. New York, 1897.
4to., pp.962. This is actually a textbook on neurology whose
contributors include: F.X. Dercum, James H. Lloyd, Charles
K. Mills and others.
$30.00
- NEWMAN,
SIR GEORGE – The Rise of Preventive Medicine. Heath Clark
Lectures, 1931 delivered at The London School of Hygiene and
Tropical Medicine. London, 1932. 8vo., pp.vi, 270, 8 plates.
GM 1657.1
$50.00
- NONNE, MAX
– Syphilis and the Nervous System. Translated by Charles R.
Ball. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Philadelphia,1913. 8vo.,
pp.xxii,406, 98 illustrations, vg.
GM 4792 (Berlin,
1902 $25.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – British Medicine in Greater Britain. The Address
in Medicine at the British Medical Association Montreal
Meeting. Reprinted from The Montreal Med. J. September,
1897, pp.18, wraps, vg.
$40.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – The Principles and Practice of Medicine. THIRD
EDITION. New York, 1898. 4to., pp.xvii,1181, orig. green
cloth, vg. Golden and Roland 1388, GM 2231 (New York,
1892) $150.00
- OSLER, SIR
WILLIAM – The Evolution of Modern Medicine. FIRST EDITION,
Second Printing. New York, 1922. 4to., pp.xv, 243,
illustrated vg. in original green cloth, gilt lettering.
GM
6414
$110.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – Lectures on Angina Pectoris and Allied States. New
York, D. Appleton and Co., 1901. 8vo., pp.vi,160, orig.
green cloth, ex.lib. with usual marks.
Golden and Roland 669. This work was first published in 1896
and again in1897. They do not note this second reprinting of
1901
$125.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – Notes on Aneurism. Reprinted from JAMA, June 7,
1902, pp.12, wraps, vg. $45.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – The Growth of Truth. As Illustrated in the
Discovery of the Circulation of the Blood. Being The
Harveian Oration Delivered at The Royal College of
Physicians, London, October 18, 1906. London, Henry Frowde,
1906. 8vo., pp.44, pale blue wraps, small piece of lower
front wrap missing, not affecting text. This is one of
Osler’s finest addressed.
$90.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM – The Treatment of Disease. The Address in Medicine
Before The Ontario Medical Association Toronto, June 3,
1909. London, Henry Frowde, 1909. 8vo., pp.26, orig. stiff
boards. $75.00
- OSLER,
WILLIAM - The Pupil Symptoms in Thoracic Aneurysm. A
Clinical Lecture. Radcliffe Infirmary. Reprinted from “The
Practitioner” April, 1910, pp.8, wraps,
vg.
$40.00
- OSLER, SIR
WILLIAM – Transient Attacks of Aphasia and Paralysis in
States of High Blood Pressure and Arterio-Sclerosis.
Reprinted from The Canadian Medical Assoc. J. December,
1911. pp. 8. $45.00
- (OSLER) –
Contributions To Medical and Biological Research Dedicated
to SIR WILLIAM OSLER in Honor of His Seventieth Birthday
July 12, 1919 By His Pupils and Co-Workers. New York, 1919.
Two Volumes. 4to., frontis. port. pp.xix,649xi,651-1268,
illustrations. Original blue Cl., gilt.,
vg. $150.00
- OSLER, SIR
WILLIAM – The Principles and Practice of Medicine. TENTH
EDITION, thoroughly revised by Thomas McCrae. New York,
1925. 4to., pp.xxviii, 1233, orig. maroon cloth.
$35.00
- (OSLER) –
SIR WILLIAM OSLER MEMORIAL NUMBER. Appreciations and
Reminiscences. Bulletin No. IX of the International
Association of Medical Museums. Second Impressions. Edited
by MAUDE E. ABBOTT, M.D. Montreal, Privately issued, 1927.
4to., pp.xxxix, 633. This copy No. 2478 of the additional
copies of the 2nd. Impression. Inscribed and
signed in ink on fep. by the editor Maude Abbott, February
18th. 1936.
One can learn more of the personal attributes and
personality of Sir William from the essays and reminiscences
of friends, associates and students in this volume than
perhaps any other source. $300.00
- OSLER,
SIR WILLIAM – Bibliotheca Osleriana. A Catalogue of Books
Illustrating The History of Medicine and Science Collected,
Arranged, and Annotated and Bequeathed to McGill University.
FIRST EDITION. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1929. 4to., pp.xxxv,
785, original blue cloth, gilt lettering. Irving A. Beck’s
copy with his bookplate, vg.
GM
6772
$500.00
-
(OTOLARYNGOLOGY) – KRAUSE, FEDOR in association with
HEYMANN, EMIL – Text-Book of Surgical Operations. Volumes I
and II (of six) Translated into English by Albert
Ehrenfried. New York, Rebman Co., 1915-17. 4to., pp.267;
269-715, over 500 illustrations including striking color
plates. Vol. I is devoted to surgery of the face, eye and
orbit, ear, nose and sinuses as well as surgery for
trigeminal neuralgia. Vol. II devoted to surgery of the jaw,
oral cavity, pharynx, salivary glands, cranial nerves,
epilepsy, and brain tumors. $175.00
- (PARE’) –
The Works of that famous Chirurgion Ambrose Parey
Translatedd out of Latin and compared with the French by Th:
Johnson…. London, Printed by Th: Cotes and R. Young, Anno
1634. Folio, pp. 6l, 485, 553-1083, 1093-1173, The
Table (11l). The title, Epistle Dedicatorie, and
first page of preface in facsimile. The last 4 pages of the
Table also in facsimile. A few pages strengthened at edges.
The main body of the text is all original with minimal
browning else a nice copy of the FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of
Pare’s Collected Works. Rebound in modern brown calf, raised
bands.
Janet Doe 51
$1,100.00
- PARKINSON,
JAMES – An Essay on the Shaking Palsy. London, 1817. 8vo.,
pp.v, 66, full calf, gilt dec. binding. This is a facsimile
reprint by The Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library,
Birmingham, 1986. This copy #211 of 1000
copies. $75.00
- PENFIELD,
WILDER and RASMUSSEN, THEODORE – The Cerebral Cortex of Man.
A Clinical Study of Localization of Function. New York,
1950. 8vo., pp.xiii,248, dw, fine.
$75.00
- PENFIELD,
WILDER – The Mystery of the Mind. A Critical Study of
Consciousness and the Human Brain. With Discussions by
William Feindel, Charles Hendel, and Charles Symonds.
Princeton, 1975. 8vo., pp.xxix, 123, dw,
vg.
$25.00
- PINEY, A.
– Diseases of the Blood. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.
Philadelphia, 1928. Sm. 4to., pp.195, illustrated including
6 colored plates. $20.00
- POOL,
EUGENE H. and McGOWAN, FRANK J. – Surgery at the New York
Hospital One Hundred years Ago. New York, 1930. 8vo., pp.ix,
188, 24 full-page plates, orig. black linen binding, gilt.
Vg. $25.00
- POPPEN,
JAMES L. – An Atlas of Neurosurgical Techniques.
Philadelphia, 1960. Lg. 4to., pp.522, 248 full page plates.
The first American atlas of neurosurgical technique in the
pre-microsurgical era. $45.00
- POSEY, WM.
CAMPBELL and SPILLER, WILLIAM G. – The Eye and Nervous
System Their Diagnostic Relations by Various Authors.
Philadelphia,1906. 4to., pp.xi, 988, illustrated. This is
the first systematic treatise on neuro-ophthalmology in
America.
$175.00
-
PURVES-STEWART, SIR JAMES – Intracranial Tumors and Some
Errors in Their Diagnosis. FIRST EDITION. London, 1927.
8vo., pp.xiii, 206, illustrated, orig. maroon cloth, near
fine. $90.00
- PUSEY,
WILLIAM ALLEN – The Principles and Practice of Dermatology.
Fourth Edition. New York, 1924. 4to., pp.xxxvii, 1257, 466
illustrations including 14 colored
plates.
$35.00
- PUSEY,
WILLIAM ALLEN – The Old Time Country Doctor. Chicago, 1925.
8vo., pp. 24, 5 plates showing the doctor’s saddle bags,
doctor on horse back, etc. ex.lib.
$30.00
- QUEEN
SQUARE and the National Hospital 1860-1960. Foreword by Sir
Ernest Gowers. London, 1960. 8vo., pp.x, 112, dw, vg. Signed
by Sir Gowers on the last page of the
foreword.
$75.00
- RAMSAY,
SIR WILLIAM – Essays Biographical and Chemical. London,
Archibald Constable & Co. 8vo., pp.247, ½ calf binding a
nice copy, ex.lib. The essays include: The early days of
chemistry, The great London Chemists; Boyle, Cavendish,
Davy, Graham, Lord Kelvin etc. The chemical essays; The
Becquerel Rays, On the periodic arrangements of the
elements, Radium, The Aurora Borealis
etc.
$45.00
- REID,
EDITH GITTINGS – The Great Physician A Short Life of Sir
William Osler. New York, 1931. 8vo.,
pp.ix,299.
$12.00
- RHAZES –
A Treatise on the Small-Pox and Measles. Translated from the
original Arabic by William Alexander Greenhill, M.D. London,
The Sydenham Society, 1849. 8vo., pp.vii, 212, 40, original
gilt dec. embossed olive cloth, vg. GM 5441 Rhazes
differentiated measles from smallpox.
$50.00
- RICHARDS,
PETER – The Medieval Leper and His Northern Heirs. London,
1977, 8vo., pp.xvi, 178, illustrated, dw.,
vg. $20.00
- ROBINSON,
VICTOR – The Story of Medicine. New York, 1931. 8vo.,
pp.527 $35.00
- RODDIS,
LOUIS H. – William Withering The Introduction of Digitalis
into Medical Practice. New York, 1936. 8vo., pp.131, 8
plates. $25.00
- ROBINSON,
VICTOR – Pathfinders in Medicine. SECOND EDITION. New York,
1929. 4to., pp.xvii,810, over 50 plates. Orig. blue linen
binding, vg. This work covers many of the major figures in
the history of medicine and is beautifully illustrated. This
edition is much more comprehensive than the first edition.
$50.00
- ROSENTHAL,
M. – A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous
System. Preface by Professor Charcot. Translated by L.
Putzel. Two Volumes. New York, 1879. 8vo., pp.ix,278;
vi,277, vg. $40.00
- Royal
College of Surgeons of England. A Record of the Years From
1901 to 1950. 4to., pp.79, illustrated, ex.lib. a nice
copy.
$15.00
- ROWE,
RICHARD D. and MEHRIZI, ALI – The Neonate With Congenital
Heart Disease. Philadelphia, 1968. 8vo., pp.xiii,445,
illustrated. $15.00
-
SAPPINGTON, JOHN – The Theory and Treatment of Fevers.
Revised and Corrected by Ferninando Stith, M.D. Arrow Rock,
Published by the Author, 1844. 12 mo., pp.216, contemporary
calf binding, scattered light foxing. Dr. Sappington was
born in Maryland in 1776. He studied and practiced medicine
under his father in Nashville and Franklin Tennessee. In
1814 he went to Philadelphia where he received his degree
from Philadelphia medical college. He returned to the South
and later settled on a farm west of Arrow Rock in Saline
County, Missouri. He is credited for the widespread use of
quinine in the treatment of malarial fevers in the
Mississippi Valley. This work was his only
publication.
$250.00
- SAUNDERS,
J.B. deC. and O’MALLEY, CHARLES D. – The Illustrations From
the Works of Andreas Vesalius of Brussels. New York, 1950.
Lg. 4to., pp.248, (4), dw., vg. See GM
372 $60.00
- SAUNDERS,
WILLIAM – A Treatise on the Structure, Economy, and Diseases
of the Liver: Together with an inquiry into the properties
and component parts of the bile and bilary concretions.
Walpole, William Fessenden, 1810. 12mo., pp.xviii,19-173,
light foxing, contemporary calf, front hinge starting,
chipped at head and tail of spine. Austin
1705 $90.00
-
SCUDAMORE, CHARLES – A Treatise on the Nature and Cure of
Gout and Gaavel, With General Observations on Morbid States
of the Digestive Organs; and On Regimen. Fourth Edition,
revised. London, For the Author, 1823. 8vo., pp.xxxii,711,
contemporary blue stiff boards, skillfully re-backed with
original label. $125.00
- SCUDDER,
CHARLES LOCKE – The Treatment of Fractures. Assisted by
Frederic J. Cotton. Second Edition. Philadelphia, 1901.
8vo., pp.457, 611 illus. $35.00
- SEGUIN,
E.C. – Myelitis of The Anterior Horns or Spinal Paralysis on
the Adult and Child. New York, G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1877.
8vo., pp.120, original maroon pebbled cloth binding, block
title in black on front cover. Small lib. stamp on title.
Inscribed on rear fep. “Dec. 1-1914. Presented by Dr. Isaac
Minis Hays of Philadelphia”. Seguin studied under
Brown-Sequard and Charcot in Paris. He was the first
director of neurologic department of the Vanderbilt Clinic
in New York. He was President of the American Neurological
Association in 1889. Scarce
$120.00
- Selected
Readings in the History of Physiology. Edited by JOHN
FARQUHAR FULTON. FIRST EDITION. Springfield, 1930. 8vo.,
pp.317, illustrated.
GM 1588.2 Citing the second ed.
$35.00
- SELYE,
HANS and STONE, HELEN – On the Experimental Morphology of
the Adrenal Cortex. Springfield, 1950. 8vo.,
pp.105. $15..00
- SHARPE,
WILLIAM – Diagnosis and Treatment of Brain Injuries.
Philadelphia, 1920. 8vo., pp.vii, 757, 220
illustrations.
$20.00
- SIGERIST,
HENRY E. – Surgery at the Time of the Introduction of
Antisepsis. Reprinted from J. Missouri State Med. Assoc.
May, 1935, pp.23, wraps. $12.00
- SIGERIST,
HENRY E. – Medicine and Health in the Soviet Union. With the
Cooperation of Julia Older. Special Autographed Edition
for the Members of The American-Soviet Medical Society. New
York,1947. 8vo., pp.xvi,364, dw.
GM
6569
$45.00
- SIMS, J.
MARION – The Story of My Life. New York, 1968. With a New
Preface by C. Lee Buxton, M.D. Yale University. 8vo., pp.xi,
471, vg. This is a reprint of the 1884 First
Edition.
$20.00
- SPURZHEIM,
J. – Phrenology, or The Doctrine of the Mind; and of the
Relations Between its Manifestations of the Body. THIRD
EDITION, greatly improved. London, Charles Knight, 1825.
8vo., pp.viii,303, frontispiece and 14 engravings, period ¾
calf binding. Bookplate of Dr. William Sargant,
FRCP. $125.00
- STIRLING,
WILLIAM – Some Apostles of Physiology An Account of Their
Lives and Labours. London, Privately Printed by Waterlow and
Sons, 1902. 4to., pp.129, 32 full page plates with tissue
guards, illustrating those eminent persons in the history of
physiology. Stiff boards as issued.
GM1576
$80.00
- STOKES,
WILLLIAM (The Son) – William Stokes his Life and Work
(1804-1878). London, 1898. 8vo., pp.256, frontis piece.
$35.00
- TEALE,
THOMAS PRIDGIN – A Treatise on Neuralgic Diseases, Dependent
upon Irritation of the Spinal Marow and Ganglia of the
Sympathetic Nerve. London, S. Highley, 1829. 8vo.,
pp.iv,120, orig. marbled boards, linen spine, moderate
external wear. Signature on front paste down “Chas. Penrose
AD 1829”. $45.00
- THACHER,
JAMES – American Modern Practice; or , a simple method of
Prevention and cure of Diseases, According to the latest
improvements and discoveries, comprising a practical system
adopted to the use of medical practitioners of the United
States. To which is added An Appendix containing an account
of many domestic remedies recently introduced into practice,
….. FIRST EDITION. Boston, Ezra Read, 1817. 8vo., pp.744,
contemporary calf, minimal browning of some pages, near vg.
All the common diseases are covered including childhood
diseases and those occasioned by pregnancy. He also
discusses bleeding and the use of leeches.
Osler 4090
Scarce
$225.00
- THACHER,
JAMES – American Medical Biography or Memoirs of Eminent
Physicians who have Flourished in America. First published
in Boston in 1828. 8vo., pp.436, 271, index,
illustrated.
Together with:
WILLIAMS, STEPHEN W. – American Medical Biography or Memoirs
of Eminent Physicians. Embracing Principally Those who have
Died Since the Publication of Dr. Thacher’s Initial Work in
1828. 8vo., pp.664, index. Facsimile reprinting both volumes
by Milford House, New York, 1967. Slipcase, ex..lib. GM
6710; GM 6711.1 $35.00
- The
American Journal of the Medical Sciences. Edited by Isaac
Hays, M.D. New Series Vol. XIX, Philadelphia, 1850. 8vo.,
pp.574, ¾ calf binding. Generally vg.
Containing among other articles:
DETMOLD, WILLIAM – Abscess in the Substance of the Brain;
The Lateral Ventricles Opened by an Operation. Pp.86-95. GM
4853 (The third case of brain abscess drained by operation,
the first via the lateral ventricle, Walker p.181)
BIGELOW, HENRY J. – Dr. Harlow’s Case of Recovery from the
passage of an Iron Bar through the Head. Pp. 13-22, plate
showing the skull and iron bars course through the skull.
Bigelow was of the opinion that this famous case of PHINEUS
GAGE was “the most remarkable history of injury to the brain
which has been recorded”. $400.00
- The Epic
of Medicine. Edited by FELIX MARTI-IBANEZ, M.D. New York,
1962. Lg. 4to., pp.294. profusely illustrated with color
plates and wood-cuts, dw. A Living History of the Great
Epochs and Men of Medicine, Unfolded against the Tapestry of
Civilization and the Progress of the Arts and
Sciences. $45.00
- THORNE, W.
BEZLY – The Schott Methods of the Treatment of Chronic
Diseases of the Heart With an Account of the Nauheim Baths,
and of the Therapeutic Exercises. London, 1895. 8vo., pp.
80, illus. $20.00
- TRUETA, J.
– Treatment of War Wounds and Fractures. With special
reference to the closes method as used in the war in Spain.
Foreword by Ernest W. Hey Groves, F.R.C.S. FIRST ENGLISH
EDITION. London, 1939. 8vo., pp.xiii,143, errata, dw.
GM 5632 (Barcelona, 1938)
$125.00
- TYSON,
JAMES – The Practice of Medicine. FIRST EDITION.
Philadelphia, 1898. 4to., pp.1184, illustrated. A nice copy
in original binding. Tyson succeeded Osler as the Chair of
Medicine at the University of Pennsylvannia.
$45.00
- (VESALIUS)
– The Epitome of Andreas Vesalius. Translated From the Latin
with Preface and Introduction by L.R. Lind…. New York, 1949.
Publication No. 21 Historical Library Yale Medical Library.
4to., pp.xxxvi, 103, 25 plates of the Latin Text of the
Epitome. $40.00
- WILSON,
ERASMUS – Healthy Skin: A Popular Treatise on The Skin and
Hair, Their Preservation and Management. Second American
Edition. Philadelphia, Blanchard and Lea, 1854. 8vo.,
pp.291, wood-cut illustrations, orig embossed cloth
binding. $45.00
- WILSON,
S.A. KINNIER – Neurology. Edited by A. Ninian Bruce. FIRST
AMERICAN EDITION. Baltimore, 1940. Two Volumes. 4to.,
pp.xxxvi,751; xxvii,753-1838. Original red cloth, fine.
GM 4614. Wilson made his mark in neurology at the age of 33
with the publication of his doctoral thesis on “Progressive
Lenticular Degeneration: A Familial Nervous Disease
associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver”. Wilson’s
comprehensive textbook of neurology was the greatest since
Oppenheim’s. (McHenry, p.319)
$350.00
- YOUNGE,
DR. JAMES – Plymouth Memoirs (Plimouth Memoir’s). A
Manuscript. Edited for Plymouth Institution and Devon &
Cornwall Natural History Society by John J. Beckerlegge.
Oxford, 1951. 8vo., pp.xiii, 123. Young born in 1646, was a
surgeon who spent the first 14 years mainly at
sea. $25.00
A
SELECTION OF WORKS ON THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE ALWAYS WELCOME
GIFTS FOR A YOUNG PERSON EMBARKING ON A CAREER IN MEDICINE
179. GARRISON,
FIELDING H. – An Introduction to the History of Medicine. FOURTH
EDITION, Revised. Philadelphia, 1929. 4to., pp. 926, original
blue cloth. A nice copy.
GM 6408
$90.00
180. MAJOR, RALPH H. – A History of Medicine. Two
Volumes. Springfield, 1954. 8vo., pp.1155, dw., vg.
GM
6451.2
$125.00
181. METTLER, CECILIA – History of Medicine.
Philadelphia, 1947. 4to., pp.xxvii,1215, vg.
GM
6440
$75.00
182. NEUBURGER, MAX. – History of Medicine. Two Volumes.
FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. London, Oxford Univ. Press, 1910-1925.
4to., pp.x,404; 135, vg.
GM 6401
$200.00
183. PACKARD, FRANCIS R. – History of Medicine in the
United States. Two Volumes. New York, 1931. 4to., pp.xxv,656;
xi, 659-1323, illustrated, near fine.
GM 6590 The authoritative source-book of the history of medicine
in the United
States.
$175.00
184. PARK, ROSWELL – An Epitome of the History of
Medicine. Philadelphia, 1897. 4to., pp.xiv,348, illustrated,
bookplate of Victor
Robinson. $35.00
ANTIQUE MEDICAL INSTRUMENTS

Three bladed adjustable 19th century vaginal
or rectal dilator. Similar to Weiss dilator. This rare dilator
has an ivory handle. $190.00

Student's anatomical dissection set in
mahogany case. Contains forceps, retracting hooks, three
scalpels, and curved pointed dissecting instruments. Made
by S. Maw, Son & Thompson, 7 to 12, Aldersgate St., London E.C.
$75.00

Morton's Ophthalmoscope with removable ivory
handle, cased. Made Curry and Paxton, London. $250.00

This is a Military Small Field Instrument Set
in canvas case. WWI era. $50.00
 
 
(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Mahogany and brass surgical instrument case,
20x13x31/2 inches lined in red velvet with removable tray. (late
18th or early 19th. C) The case is not complete, however, it
contains numerous instruments. Most are made by Evans, London.
The instruments are as follows:
5 small ebony handled scalpels and one curved probe.
3 crown trephines with adjustable center pins with ebony handle
1 Hey cranial saw
2 ebony handled lenticulars.
2 elevators
1 double ended cranial forceps.
4 Liston amputation knives.
1 Amputation saw with extra saw blade
1 Metacarpal saw with extra blade.
1 Lancet marked Robinson, Oxford.
1 small tubular speculum
1 large straight suture needle
14 curved suture needles, various sizes
2 rolls of white silk suture $4,000.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Adjustable speculum (Vaginal) 17th. C. See
Bennion for similar speculum described by Scultetus p.
132
$1500.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Spring forceps with opposing hooks probably used for
extracting bullets or foreign bodies. 16th.
C.
$900.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Female Urinal, pale green blown glass English 19th.
C. $125.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
TONOMETER
n. Prof. Schioetz. In original velvet lined
case. With certificate of purchase from
Unicersitats-Augenklinik Frandfurt a. M. dated
22 Mai 1961 and certificate of calibration by
R.O. Gulden, Philadelphia. The tonometer is made
by Storz,
Germany. $50.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
EAR TRUMPET in the rare tortoise
shell case with brass fittings. 19th. C.
$250.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
BEDSIDE MEDICINE SPOON – White
porcelain with markings of tea, dessert, and table
inside of
bowl.
$30.00
NIPPLE SHELLS – 2 Maw’s Superior
extra light glass nipple shells in original
box
$40.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Bleeding-Barber Bowl. Early
1800’s. Tin Glazed earthenware – Spanish with
blue, pink and yellow flowers.
Unusually good condition with only
minor chips to rim. $300.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
NICHOLSON FOLDING MERCURY MANOMETER –
for use with the Nicholson “Princo”
Sphygmomanometer. Made by Precision Thermometer and
Instrument Co., Philadelphia. Patented 1913. The
manometer is mounted in a rose-wood box, very good condition. $75.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
INVALID FEEDER – White porcelain.
Late 19th. C $30.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
DR. NELSON'S IMPROVED INHALER
BY BOOT'S CHEMISTS.
$75.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
POCKET SURGICAL INSTRUMENT
CASE, LEATHER WITH BRASS CLASP. $275.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
MONAURAL STETHOSCOPE 2
DETACHABLE PIECES EARLY 19TH CENTURY
$325.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
MONAURAL STETHOSCOPE WOODEN
EARLY 19TH CENTURY. $250.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Pewter Clyster with wood end. 18
inches in length, late 17th – early
18th. century, very good condition.
$375.00
 
(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
The Bed Slipper of the Liverpool
Northern Hospital. Instructions printed on back.
Porcelain by
Davenport.
$125.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Walnut and Brass
Apothcary Pill Roller
$150.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Three beautifully
framed and matted wood-cut prints of “Great
Names of Medicine”. These were commissioned by
Wallace Pharmaceuticals in the 1980’s. Walter
Brooks, of Silvermine, Connecticut executed the
wood blocks, a separate one for each color. Each
individually printed. The prints are one of 500,
each numbered. The persons shown in the three
frames are William Harvey, Charles Sherrington,
and Ramon d’ Cajal. These hung in my clinic for
a number of
years.
$325.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Fine Wax
Anatomical Model Demonstrating the Cranial
Nerves and Arteries. In Black Wooden Case with
Glass Frame. Late 19th Century, German
$750.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Porcelain candle
holder used at the bedside in hospital
wards. $50.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Brass Apothecary
scales in wooden case. Glass front elevates for
access to scales. Six brass weights in ounces,
the weights are not complete. The scales are
made by William Dixon, Inc. New York and Daude &
Hopkin. The cabenent measures16 ¾ x 161/2 x 8
inches.
$200.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Steel instrument
case 7 inches in length holding four scalpels
and a surgical probe. Labeled Turax Green & Co.
on top
lid.
$50.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Patent medicine
bottle of blown brown glass 91/2 inches height.
“Warner’s Safe Kidney & Liver Cure. Rochester,
NY $40.00

(CLICK
PICTURE FOR LARGER IMAGE)
Document on
parchment approximately 9x13 inches from the
“Lying-in-Hospital Dublin” in Latin certifying
Johannem Empson signed by Arthur Macon
Praefectus, Robert Howard Fleming Assessores and
Joseph Mullen, secretary and Registar, tertio
Augusti 1885 with the red seal. This document
very suitable for framing. $225.00
|